KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

tchotchkie-laden

Spanish translation: sala de espera o area de recepción llena con pequeños adornos


15:53 Mar 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: tchotchkie-laden
The typically intimidating and cold expanse of marble and stone found all too often in New York has been supplanted for an intimate tchotchkie-laden sitting area with inviting sofas on a designer cork floor.
Lau21
Argentina
Spanish translation:sala de espera o area de recepción llena con pequeños adornos
Explanation:
Several hotels here, in Cancún, use this idea.
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sala de espera o area de recepción llena con pequeños adornosEnrique Huber
4 +1adornos/souvenirs/ornamentos
patricia scott
3 +1cargado con chucherias o baratijas
German Gonzalez
4cargado de pequeños objetos ornamentales // elementos decorativos menudos
kironne
4repleta de pequeños objetos decorativos
Teresa Guerra
3salon lleno de baratijas
Alison Imms


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salon lleno de baratijas


Explanation:
Una opción.

Salon funciona si están hablando de una casa. Si no, habría que cambiar "salon" por otra palabra.


Suerte

Alison Imms
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cargado con chucherias o baratijas


Explanation:
creo, que se acerca. suerte!

German Gonzalez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: pero pibe, quE bien se acerca!.......suerte, G G!
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adornos/souvenirs/ornamentos


Explanation:
es una palabra yiddish son adornos de poco valor artístico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-24 16:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, lleno de...

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repleta de pequeños objetos decorativos


Explanation:
Por lo que sé, tchotchkie es una baratija al estilo de los bazares chinos , pero creo que si se trata de un texto publicitario o de marketing, lo que propongo resulta más adecuado.

Teresa Guerra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tchotchke-laden
cargado de pequeños objetos ornamentales // elementos decorativos menudos


Explanation:

The correct spelling is Tchotchke; its pronunciation accounts for it often being misspelt.

The best translation for tchotchke is, indeed, "chuchería", or"fruslería", but this would be pejorative. Due to the context must see it as elegant, and therefore "adapt" the concept of knickknacks (which are not, and are "concealed" by using the Yiddish word) ...

My suggestion is "pequeños objetos ornamentales " / "elementos decorativos menudos".

I also like Patricia's suggestions

HTH


Definitions for Tchotchke:

Main Entry: tchotchke
Pronunciation: 'chäch-k&, 'tsäts-
Function: noun
Etymology: Yiddish tshatshke trinket, from obsolete Polish czaczko
: KNICKKNACK, TRINKET

Main Entry: knickknack
Variant(s): also nick·nack /'nik-"nak/
Function: noun
Etymology: reduplication of knack
: a small trivial article usually intended for ornament

Main Entry: trinket
Pronunciation: 'tri[ng]-k&t
Function: noun
Etymology: origin unknown
1 : a small ornament (as a jewel or ring)
2 : a small article of equipment
3 : a thing of little value : TRIFLE

http://www.m-w.com/

# chachka: (Yiddish) an inexpensive showy trinket
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

# Tschotchke (chatchke, any of numerous innacurate spellings): orig. Yiddish for trinket or knicknack. Now used by marketing people and those who attend trade shows. Tschotchkes are all that trade-show crap you get for free: mouse pads, pens, frisbees, golf balls with IBM printed on the side, and occasionally something good like a t-shirt. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tchotchke

-------------------------------------


[...] is a sleek luxury hotel in Midtown Manhattan, tucked neatly between the Times Square theater district and Fifth Avenue shopping. Emerging from the building's storied limestone facade, which once housed an exclusive social club, guests may venture via Town Car or foot to Manhattan's prestigious restaurants and venues.

Indeed, the ... defies the boutique stereotype with aspirations of immortality. Notable designer Jeffrey Bilhuber, whose clients include David Bowie and Michael Douglas, orchestrated the hotel's interior. The elegantly styled lobby was designed not to impress, but to entice on a diminutive scale. The typically intimidating and cold expanse of marble and stone found all too often in New York has been supplanted for an intimate tchotchkie-laden sitting area with inviting sofas on a designer cork floor. [...]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-24 17:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



I took so long to write it, it didn't come out as I wanted.

PLEASE, READ:

"The best translation for tchotchke is, indeed, "chuchería", or "fruslería", but this would be pejorative for the description of a hotel. Due to the context (see the two quoted parragraphs), one must see it as elegant, and therefore "adapt" the concept of knickknacks or trinkets (which are not elegant, and are "concealed" by using the Yiddish word) ...



kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sala de espera o area de recepción llena con pequeños adornos


Explanation:
Several hotels here, in Cancún, use this idea.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
1 day3 hrs