KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

rise and shine

Spanish translation: a iniciar bien el día


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rise and shine
Spanish translation:a iniciar bien el día
Entered by: Jairo Payan

22:23 Apr 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: rise and shine
Each of the guestrooms is furnished with a microwave oven, mini- fridge, and coffeemaker to help guests rise and shine, or aid in preparing the perfect midnight snack.
Lau21
Argentina
a iniciar bien el día
Explanation:
Otra interpretación que a mi parecer cabe en el contexto.
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5un agradable despertar
Irina Dicovsky
3 +2a iniciar bien el día
Jairo Payan
5a levantarse y despabilarse
Rosie Shaddock
5despierta, dormilón (a).Enrique Huber
5amanecer rico
JoseAlejandro
5levantarse y empezar el dia
Cesar Serrano
5salir bien despiertos
Karin Kutscher


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salir bien despiertos


Explanation:
se refiere a que el acceso a la cafeína en el cuarto les permitirá salir del mismo ya despabilados, como el propio sol cuando se levanta. ^_^

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un agradable despertar


Explanation:
Aquí es una cuestión de estilo, por eso no pongo nivel de confianza 5.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-09 22:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www4.loscuentos.net/cuentos/link/192/192209/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-09 22:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rise and shine

An expression used when waking someone up, as in It's past seven, childrenrise and shine! Originating as a military order in the late 1800s, shine here means "act lively, do well."
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=rise and shine&r=66


    Reference: http://www.antiquanatura.com.ar/publico/ficha.aspx?ID=104
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka!

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Me gusta.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Aida!

agree  Marisol Sahagun
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisol!

neutral  Rosie Shaddock: Mi esposo es inglés y todos los días me despierta con esta frase, quiere decir "levántate y a despabilarse", tal como se propone arriba en el ejemplo en inglés: "act lively, do well". Me apena que te haya molestado mi comentario…
39 mins
  -> You're entitled to having a different opinion. I, however, disagree. Como comenté anteriormente, es una cuestión de estilo. Traducir es un arte y tiene tonalidades distintas según cada traductor. Este texto no pide verdades absolutas.

agree  Sebastian Claucich
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastian!

agree  patricia scott: Yo he despertado a mis hijas con Rise and shine toda la vida - y depende del tono, en efecto, yo les deseaba un agradable despertar. Además estoy de acuerdo con tu respuesta a Rosie.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia! Claro que sí!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
levantarse y empezar el dia


Explanation:
levantarse y empezar el dia

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amanecer rico


Explanation:
this is just another variation, option....

good luck to you!

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
despierta, dormilón (a).


Explanation:
expresión muy común en México.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a iniciar bien el día


Explanation:
Otra interpretación que a mi parecer cabe en el contexto.

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Tradjur

agree  megane_wang
5 hrs
  -> Gracias megane_wang

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a levantarse y despabilarse


Explanation:
"…para a ayudar a los huéspedes a levantarse y despabilarse…"

Oxford Spanish Dictionary:

Rise and shine: ¡Vamos, arriba y a despabilarse!

http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/rise

Saludos.. ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-10 09:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/303000.html

Rise and shine

Meaning

***Get out of bed and prepare for work***

Origin

The earliest use of 'rise and shine' in print are references to the sun, as in this example from Maryland paper The Torch Light And Public Advertiser, February 1824:

Courage, child of Washington,
Though thy fate disastrous stems,
We have seen the setting sun
Rise and shine with brighter beams.

We don't get the phrase from such straightforward literal uses, but from its use as a wake up call for soldiers. In that context 'rise' just means 'rouse yourself' and 'shine' derives from the shining of boots that soldiers were expected to do each morning. When used in the British Army 'rise and shine' was, and still is, preceded by 'wakey-wakey'. The naval equivalent is 'shake (or show) a leg'. The term may not have originated in the British Army though - the first citation of its use that I can find is from America. That's in the 1916 U.S. Marine Corps Recruiters' Bulletin:

"He rapped at the door and in stentorian tones cried,'‘Rise and shine... Wiggle a toe.'"

Espero que esto ayude a disipar dudas acerca del significado de esta frase.

Saludos y gracias por sus observaciones.. ;-)



    Reference: http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/rise
Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4