KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

lanes and fences into pastures and paddocks

Spanish translation: (tierra de labor) ordenada en pastos y prados mediante cercas y caminos


13:17 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: lanes and fences into pastures and paddocks
I find it difficult to make this "into" suitable in this context:

XXX traverses seven miles of the valley from west to east, moving from ranch to rangeland in its course. Coming from town, the west end of the property lies in the shelter of the pastel-tinted mountains that rise up abruptly from the road. This is working farmland, planted in fields and vineyards, managed by vintners and herdsmen, and neatly ordered by lanes and fences into pastures and paddocks for cows and horses.
Clarisa Olives
Argentina
Spanish translation:(tierra de labor) ordenada en pastos y prados mediante cercas y caminos
Explanation:
La idea es que esas cercas y caminos ayudan a marcar las lindes de los pastos y de los prados y organizan así la tierra de labor.


Suerte!
Selected response from:

Laura Rodríguez Manso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(tierra de labor) ordenada en pastos y prados mediante cercas y caminos
Laura Rodríguez Manso
4sembrados y prados divididos por cercas y vallas
starlight


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(tierra de labor) ordenada en pastos y prados mediante cercas y caminos


Explanation:
La idea es que esas cercas y caminos ayudan a marcar las lindes de los pastos y de los prados y organizan así la tierra de labor.


Suerte!

Laura Rodríguez Manso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
4 mins
  -> Gracias, David!

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuela!

agree  xxxjacana54: o dividida/organizada en praderas y potreros.Mil perdones, puse mal los dedos, estoy de acuerdo con lo tuyo !!!!!
37 mins
  -> Sí, suena bien... Gracias!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah!

agree  moken: :O)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro!

agree  Pilar Díez: quizá 'divididos'
6 hrs
  -> Buena opción. Gracias, Pilar!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sembrados y prados divididos por cercas y vallas


Explanation:
Mi forma de interpretarlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91