KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

remises

Spanish translation: minicab/fixed-fare taxi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remises (Arg)
Spanish translation:minicab/fixed-fare taxi
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

14:47 Oct 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: remises
The word is used in the context of an airport, the hosting country (Argentina) warns to the official visitor that they does not provide airport pick up so the visitors are advised to take "remises" available in the airport. So, the question is: What does remises mean in this context?
José Nolasco
El Salvador
car with driver/minicab/fixed-fare taxi
Explanation:
To distinguish it from a standard black and yellow taxi.

"Remises are fixed-fare taxis or minicabs booked in advance. They can generally offer fixed rates that are cheaper than standard taxis, especially for airport runs. Recommended providers for remises include: ABC (tel: (011) 4315 6070), Remises Universal (011) 4315 6555 and Annie Millet Transfers (tel: (011) 6777 7777). " http://guides.hotelbook.com/sisp/index.htm?fx=location&loc_i...


Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3remises
Darío
4 +3car with driver/minicab/fixed-fare taxi
Noni Gilbert
5 +1remís (o remise o remisse)Yanet
4 +2flat rate taxis - unmetered taxisMonica Segal
5remises
Fernanda Díaz
4taxis por contrato
starlight
4 -1shuttle
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remises


Explanation:
Plural de "remís", un tipo de taxi a precio fijo... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Susie Miles
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat rate taxis - unmetered taxis


Explanation:
Son como taxis pero sin un "meter". Tienen una tarifa de acuerdo al viaje en cuestión.

Monica Segal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
0 min

agree  marccela
3 days12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
car with driver/minicab/fixed-fare taxi


Explanation:
To distinguish it from a standard black and yellow taxi.

"Remises are fixed-fare taxis or minicabs booked in advance. They can generally offer fixed rates that are cheaper than standard taxis, especially for airport runs. Recommended providers for remises include: ABC (tel: (011) 4315 6070), Remises Universal (011) 4315 6555 and Annie Millet Transfers (tel: (011) 6777 7777). " http://guides.hotelbook.com/sisp/index.htm?fx=location&loc_i...




Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tanús: Fixed-fare taxi - In this context, you should also add that the operators are located just after the exit door following Customs.
12 mins
  -> Local knowledge - great, thanks!

agree  Laura D: fixed-fare taxi
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks Laura.

agree  marccela
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks Marccela.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remís (o remise o remisse)


Explanation:
En Argentina:
Taxi que se llama por teléfono. Pero a menudo, y ya que están, también levantan gente por la calle haciendo competencia a los taxis regulares. De allí las diferencias irreconciliables o, prescindiendo de eufemismos, el odio a muerte entre taxistas y remiseros.

remisero. Conductor de un remís (ver arriba).


Yanet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baiksekali: Todos tienen razón, pero habría que tomar un taxi sólo. Quizá el término deberiía ser explicado en nota del traductor. http://www.ciberamerica.org/servicios/diccionario/default.as...
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remises


Explanation:
los remises son como los taxis, pero es un servicio diferencial, la tarifa es un poco más cara, pero en teoría, son más seguros porque no pueden levantar pasajeros de la calle, sólo lo te buscan si llamas a la central de ellos y te mandan el remis, no hay traducción para remis, queda igual y siempre suele haber en los aeropuertos, aunque también hay taxis. Puedes saber cuál es taxi o remis por el color, los taxis son amarillos y negros y los remises verdes.
El conductor del rermís se llama "remisero".
Espero que te sirva de mi explicación.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rem%C3%ADs
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remís
Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shuttle


Explanation:
This is what i would use

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Strada: It is not the same as a shuttle
2 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxis por contrato


Explanation:
Una sugerencia!! Suerte

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91