KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

waiver code

Spanish translation: código de exención


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waiver code
Spanish translation:código de exención
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:43 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: waiver code
Travel agents may make changes on tickets they have issued within the guidelines set forth by XXX by putting waiver code 4JCGE in the ticket designator box.
InGoodSpanish
código de exención
Explanation:

Tony's English Spanish LIS Dictionary Baje este diccionario
waiver (n.) = dispendio, exención
Ex: Law centres employ qualified lawyers and they receive a waiver from the Law Society that allows them to provide their services free of charge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-11-09 21:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin duda. El codigo de exencion permite hacer cambios en los boletos sin cargo adicional o multas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-14 16:48:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Vero!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4código de exención
Lydia De Jorge
4código de renuncia
Marco Ramón
3 +1código de excepción
Henry Hinds
3código de clasificación
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
código de excepción


Explanation:
No sé si será el término exacto para el contexto, pero te ofrezco algo para que lo verifiques.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
código de clasificación


Explanation:
...del boleto o billete. Así lo entiendo yo

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
código de renuncia


Explanation:
renuncia a un derecho

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
código de exención


Explanation:

Tony's English Spanish LIS Dictionary Baje este diccionario
waiver (n.) = dispendio, exención
Ex: Law centres employ qualified lawyers and they receive a waiver from the Law Society that allows them to provide their services free of charge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-11-09 21:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin duda. El codigo de exencion permite hacer cambios en los boletos sin cargo adicional o multas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-14 16:48:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Vero!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lydia, do you think this explanation applies to travel agencies as well?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
8 mins
  -> Gracias Malega!

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Si, así lo conozco.
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Anne!

agree  Mariel Grimoldi
38 mins
  -> Gracias Mariel!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra!