KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

fake bonfires

Spanish translation: fogatas fingidas/falsas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fake bonfires
Spanish translation:fogatas fingidas/falsas
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

06:43 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: fake bonfires
en español de España podría ser "hogueras de pega" como podría ser en español de México o Estados Unidos?
Ubaldo Cuadrado
fogatas fingidas/falsas
Explanation:
Así lo diríamos en México. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2008-04-07 13:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it could be simuladas, or as they have already said, artificiales.
Selected response from:

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7fogatas artificiales
Sandra Rodriguez
5 +2fogatas fingidas/falsas
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
4 +3hogueras artificiales
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4fake
rogelio ransoli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fogatas artificiales


Explanation:
...tendrán una fogata artificial, junto a la que se podrá bailar y divertirse...

http://www.eldeber.com.bo/2006/20060615/sociales_10.html


...you can make a fake bonfire by twisting up red and yellow cellophane and setting it within a pile of sticks on the floor.

http://www.party-oz.com.au/party.php?id=2764



Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: Just what I was going to write! :-))
24 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael!

agree  xxxjacana54
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucia!

agree  Luján Ábrigo: I agree w/this
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Enrique Huber: muy bien. aliba puelto lico! Gracias por un poco de tu cultura, pero si dicen Puelto Rico, o no?
11 hrs
  -> Cuando algunos puertorriqueños cambian r por l es al final de la palabra. Al comienzo, o para la doble r (rr), en la costa sur usan la r francesa, herencia de colonos llegados de Martinica a la industria del azucar, con incentivos del gobierno del s 19.

agree  Laura_Fazio
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura!

agree  Carla_am
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Carla!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hogueras artificiales


Explanation:
así lo diría yo

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Suena muy español de España : )
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Hoguera para España, sí.
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Ramon Inglada
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fogatas fingidas/falsas


Explanation:
Así lo diríamos en México. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2008-04-07 13:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it could be simuladas, or as they have already said, artificiales.

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfonso Berron: aunque: ¿a que se refiere el término? sería bueno saberlo
4 mins
  -> Si claro, eso es importante, falta el contexto, gracias por tu comentario

agree  Egmont
49 mins
  -> Gracias

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fake


Explanation:
en el pasado, en México lo más usado era
fogatas de a mentiras,
ahora
fogata de mentiras



rogelio ransoli
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish