KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

wetland area

Spanish translation: humedal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wetland area
Spanish translation:humedal
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

23:16 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: wetland area
Context: You can also cruise in a canoe, kayak or whisper boat, or take a surprising cruise through the wetland area, with quiet places and beautiful views.
Entiendo que es una zona donde hay mucha agua, pero cómo ponerlo en español? Gracias!!!!
Virginia Feinmann
humedal
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Gracias César y todos!!! Te dejo para que hagas vos la entrada al glosario y te dé puntos. Saludos! Vir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9humedal
Cesar Serrano
4pantano / zona pantanosa
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4pantanal/tierra pantanosa
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
humedal


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias César y todos!!! Te dejo para que hagas vos la entrada al glosario y te dé puntos. Saludos! Vir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Perdón, César! Es que no conocía el término hasta ahora y tu respuesta es muy válida.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Terry!

agree  Mónica Sauza
24 mins
  -> Gracias Monica!

agree  Egmont
31 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM! Saludos!

agree  Henry Hinds: Correctísimo.
40 mins
  -> Thank you Fronterizo! Saludos from Ecuador!

agree  Adriana Martinez: Así es!!! En los pantanos y humedales hay poco nitrógeno, y precisamente por esta razón es que las plantas carnívoras viven felices ahí... obtienen su nitrógeno de los insectos de los que se alimentan.
47 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana!...pero...plantas carnivoras?!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
57 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia! Saludos!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Clarísimo.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomas! Saludos!

agree  Daniela Vitancourt: Perfecto!
10 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias Daniela!

agree  Teresa Mozo
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantanal/tierra pantanosa


Explanation:
Hola.

Véase:
Pantano - MSN Encarta
- [ Translate this page ]
Otro tipo de tierra pantanosa que se da en zonas llanas de tierras altas con fuertes precipitaciones es la turbera, donde la vegetación se encuentra ...
es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761551650/Pantano.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
PANTANAL / pantanal m Tierra pantanosa
- [ Translate this page ]
PANTANAL - pantanal m. Tierra pantanosa.... ... Diccionario de María Moliner Entrada 58401. pantanal. pantanal m. Tierra pantanosa. << Atrás Adelante >> ...
www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=es&base=moliner&page=showid... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
PANTANAL / sust fem Tierra pantanosa
- [ Translate this page ]
PANTANAL - sust. fem. Tierra pantanosa.... ... Diccionario de la lengua Alkona Entrada 74044. pantanal. sust. fem. Tierra pantanosa. << Atrás Adelante >> ...
www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=es&base=alkonageneral&page=... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Suerte:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantano / zona pantanosa


Explanation:
otra opción

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8