KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

poorer for a visit

Spanish translation: se priva de una visita o de visitar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poorer for a visit
Spanish translation:se priva de una visita o de visitar
Entered by: Ivana_19

11:43 Nov 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: poorer for a visit
Why visit this part of Croatia? Because anyone who does not is poorer for a visit to a part of heaven on earth and the "second best place in the world" - since the first is always the place you hail from.

This is the complete sentence, but I cannot make much sense of it. I´m starting to think thet there needs to be a comma between poorer and for ie. ...poorer, for a visit... What do you think? Can anyone help me?
Yoelle Carter Martinez
Spain
se priva de una visita o de visitar
Explanation:
Así es como entiendo la oración.
Selected response from:

Ivana_19
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8se pierde una visita imprescindible / es una visita enormemente enriquecedora
moken
4 +1se priva de una visita o de visitar
Ivana_19
3 +1se perderá de conocerpatinba
3Porque cualquiera que no lo haga resulta más pobre por no visitar...Bubo Coromandus
3...не на столько беден чтобы посетить...marinaf3000


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...не на столько беден чтобы посетить...


Explanation:
.

marinaf3000
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please answer in English or Spanish...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  S Ben Price: I wouldn't say that it this case. Maybe if I knew what it meant I would be more open to this suggestion.
7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se priva de una visita o de visitar


Explanation:
Así es como entiendo la oración.

Ivana_19
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Vivian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
se pierde una visita imprescindible / es una visita enormemente enriquecedora


Explanation:
Hola Yoelle,

Es una forma de decir que visitar este lugar es una experiencia enormemente enriquecedora - si no vas, tu 'espíritu/alma' deja de disfrutar de algo que no debería perderse.

Te propongo dos opciones, pero seguro que hay maneras mejores de expresarlo.

¡Suerte!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I'm not entirely convinced the English is correct! An elliptical usage? But your translations express the sense very well.
1 min
  -> So kind, thanks Noni. I think so, as in "all the poorer (for failing to visit)". :O) :O)

agree  Darío: Sí, y coincido con Noni en que el original es rarito... :-) // Genio y figura, el Papuchi... :-D
27 mins
  -> Rrraro, rrraro, rraro (QEPD). Thanks Darío. :O) :O) Pero para mí como Paco Porras no hay nadie. ;O)

agree  Sidra
1 hr

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs

agree  Bodemer
5 hrs

agree  Ismael Gómez
1 day7 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
1 day8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se perderá de conocer


Explanation:
"is the poorer for not having visited" is I think what the text was trying to say. The original is about as clear as marina's answer ;)

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Nolasco: El sentido se completa al completar la frase con "un pedazo del cielo aquí en la tierra"
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Porque cualquiera que no lo haga resulta más pobre por no visitar...


Explanation:
esto sería una traducción literal

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131