KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

hotel lobby black

Spanish translation: edificio de la recepción del hotel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hotel lobby block
Spanish translation:edificio de la recepción del hotel
Entered by: patinba

18:42 Nov 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: hotel lobby black
Hi all.

I can't find what the term "black" means in this sentence.

It says: "The fitness centre is located on the second floor of the hotel lobby black."

I'm sure you'll help me!

Tx!

Kind regards,

Laura
Laura Ramelo
edificio de la recepción del hotel
Explanation:
at teju's suggestion...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2edificio de la recepción del hotelpatinba
3la manzana que alberga la recepción del hotelBubo Coromandus
3en la parte posterior del vestíbulo del hotel
Remy Arce
1mezzanina del hotel
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
hotel lobby black
Pilar Olfos

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mezzanina del hotel


Explanation:
Las mezzaninas de los hoteles cinco estrellas normalmente tienen, entre otros, oficinas administrativas, restaurantes, gimnasios, tiendas, librerias, joyerias

Me refiero solo a aquellos hoteles que tengan mezzaninas. Evidentemente no es el caso de todos los hoteles.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en la parte posterior del vestíbulo del hotel


Explanation:
Basado en un posible error tipográfico, me voy con esta sugerencia

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la manzana que alberga la recepción del hotel


Explanation:
he encontrado tu texto en Internet y parece que es de Tailandia, por eso creo que se han equivocado poniendo "black" por "block"
http://www.starwoodhotels.com/lemeridien/property/features/i...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patinba: I think they mean "block" as in apartment block, rather than "city block"
1 hr
  -> "edificio" is right Pat, I'll agree with your answer, and thanks for the note :-) Deborah

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edificio de la recepción del hotel


Explanation:
at teju's suggestion...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
18 mins
  -> Many thanks, Deborah!

agree  Conchi Otaola
12 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: hotel lobby black

Reference information:
Encontré en la web la misma frase y se refiere a la cadena de hoteles "Le Méridien" y por lo menos en Brasil, (estuve allí) el color del hotel es negro por fuera ( vidrios polarizados). Y el hotel "Le Méridien Chiang Rai Resort, Thailand" también hace referencia al color negro... para pensar...

Complimentary Fitness Centre

The resort's state-of-the-art gym houses the latest cardiovascular equipment. The fitness centre is located on the second floor of the hotel lobby black, open 24 hours a day

The fitness centre includes the latest cardiovascular equipment from Technogym as well as a large variety of Dynaforce strengthening equipment such as chest press, overhead press, lat machine, abdominal crunch in combination with free weights. A 1,500 square foot gym that has 24 hours access with cardio, free weights, and machine weights.



http://images.google.ca/imgres?imgurl=http://www.vazyvite.co...

http://www.vinivi.com/fr-Hotel-Rio_de_Janeiro-Bresil-r1840-A...


http://www.starwoodhotels.com/lemeridien/property/features/i...

Starwood Hotels & Resorts - [ Traduire cette page ]The resort's state-of-the-art gym houses the latest cardiovascular equipment. The fitness centre is located on the second floor of the hotel lobby black


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2008-11-20 00:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá en español otro enlace de la cadena Méridien , esta vez en Arabia Saudita .
¡El lobby del hotel es en mármol negro.!


Le Méridien Jeddah

Sobre la ribera del Mar Rojo, Jeddah es un puerto clave de Arabia Saudita y la galería de arte al aire libre más grande del mundo. Diseñado con arte natural en representación de la cultura árabe, la ciudad está completamente decorada con esculturas. Le Méridien Jeddah está situado en el corazón de la ciudad, en medio de edificios residenciales y de las principales áreas de negocios y comerciales.

Dentro del hotel, un lobby de elegante mármol negro lleva a las 284 espaciosas habitaciones bañadas de sol. El lounge Le Royal Club presenta vistas al mar y al paisaje urbano de piedras blancas de Jeddah. Los tres restaurantes del hotel ofrecen abundantes opciones gastronómicas de todo el mundo.

Le Méridien Jeddah se encuentra a sólo 15 minutos del Aeropuerto Internacional King Abdul Aziz.

http://www.starwoodhotels.com/lemeridien/property/overview/i...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2008-11-20 01:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Meridien Hotel Des Indes - Hoteles The Hague Hotel reserve a ...En el siguiente obtendrá más información sobre Le Meridien Hotel Des Indes ... Lujosas salas de aseo, con pilas de marmol blanco y suelos de marmol negro. ...
www.ehotel.de/hotel/es/le-meridien-hotel-des-indes-nl1803.h... - 71k

Pilar Olfos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4