KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Some like it cool

Spanish translation: A algunos les gusta el frío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Some like it cool
Spanish translation:A algunos les gusta el frío
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

18:01 Nov 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Some like it cool
habla sobre Montreal y el frío que hace
lolamar
A algunos les gusta el frío
Explanation:
Opción
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5algunos lo prefieren frío
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +4A algunos les gusta el fríonahuelhuapi
4 +2Hay quien le gusta el fresco
David Russi
5 +1Algunas personas prefieren el / disfrutan del clima frío / fresco
marideoba
4Montreal: vivo y fresco, al estilo que gusta a algunos /porque el estilo fresco es el que gusta a...
Rocio Barrientos
2 +1"Con faldas y a la fresca"
Darío


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
some like it cool
algunos lo prefieren frío


Explanation:
A falta de contexto...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
1 min
  -> Gracias, María Teresa - Bea

agree  Alice Bootman: This works, but what worries me is that "some like it cool" is a common saying in English. I don't know if there's a Spanish equivalent.
36 mins
  -> I don't think so. The word "cool" is not as versatile in Spanish as in English. Thank you, Alice - Bea

agree  Christine Walsh: Me gusta como hace eco del nombre de la película( aunque parece que en España no)
3 hrs
  -> En cambio a todos nos suena "Algunos las prefieren rubias" (Lemmon - Monroe). Mil gracias, Chriswa - Bea

agree  Juan Pablo Marina
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan Pablo- Bea

agree  s4saveen
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, s4saveen - Bea

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some like it cool
"Con faldas y a la fresca"


Explanation:
Si quieres seguir con la coña del título (en España) de la película... :-D

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Genial!
9 mins
  -> Jajaja. Pero no sé si todo el mundo lo va a entender... :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
some like it cool
A algunos les gusta el frío


Explanation:
Opción

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidra
23 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Layla!

agree  De Novi
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Zanne!

agree  Nuit 69: Coincido, También creo que el tema habla de la gente que gusta del frío.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias por tu agrí y tu comentario, Nuit!

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Walter!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some like it cool
Algunas personas prefieren el / disfrutan del clima frío / fresco


Explanation:
Según el contexto. Espero le sirva

marideoba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter, cool!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some like it cool
Hay quien le gusta el fresco


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-22 19:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd just like to point out that if you've ever been to montreal in the Winter you can see that the use of "cool" is ironic...

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos: o lo fresco.
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Vitancourt: Me gusta tu propuesta.
2 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some like it cool
Montreal: vivo y fresco, al estilo que gusta a algunos /porque el estilo fresco es el que gusta a...


Explanation:
cool1
(adj.) = frío, calmado, tranquilo, frescor
Ex: It is the cool and perfectly proper expression of a confident professionalism, still only faintly discernible.

cool en contexto | imágenes
cool Verbo
enfriar, refrescar, refrigerar, poner a enfriar; Sinónimos: chill, freeze, refresh, refrigerate, cool down, freshen; Make cool or cooler. The wind cooled the cake rapidly, El viento enfrió el pastel rápidamente.
Chill the food.


enfriarse; Sinónimos: cool down, cool off, get cold, grow colder; Loose heat. The air cooled considerably after the thunderstorm.


soplar para enfriar; Sinónimos: blow on, cool off by blowing; Make cool or cooler. Chill the food.


cool Sustantivo
calma; Sinónimos: calm, quiet, tranquility, calmness, composure, peace and quiet, tranquillity; Great coolness and composure under strain. Keep your cool.


cool Adjetivo
frío, fresco, un poco frío; Sinónimos: chilly, cold, fresh, chill, moderately cold, nippy; Neither warm or very cold; giving relief from heat. A cool autumn day.
A cool room.
Cool summer dresses.
Cool drinks.
A cool breeze.


tranquilo, calmado, sereno, ecuánime; Sinónimos: calm, peaceful, quiet, tranquil, composed, easygoing, even; Marked by calm self-control (especially in trying circumstances); unemotional. Play it cool.
Keep cool.
Stayed coolheaded in the crisis.
The most nerveless winner in the history of the tournament.


estupendo, divertido, fantástico, pura vida, chingón, chipocludo, chiro, guay; Sinónimos: amazing, awesome, extremely good, great, terrific, wonderful; Fashionable and attractive at the time; often skilled or socially adept.He's a cool dude.
That's cool.
Mary's dress is really cool.
It's not cool to arrive at a party too early.


distante; Sinónimos: aloof, cold, distant; Psychologically cool and unenthusiastic; unfriendly or unresponsive or showing dislike. Relations were cool and polite.
A cool reception.
Cool to the idea of higher taxes.

.. de algunos
algunos

---------

En mi humilde opinión, la frase en inglés es brillante, de uno de los supuestamente peores aspectos que tendría esta ciudad su frío, no solamente minimizan dicho aspecto, pero lo convierte en algo atractivo... por lo tanto, te doy un par de opciones para incentivarte a ti y a otros a traducciones que encapsulen "la idea de márketing" detrás de la frase

SaludoZ

cool Interjección
estupendo, qué bien, qué padre; Sinónimos: how nice, fine, good for you, great, super, that's fine, awesome


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-23 20:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOBRE FRIO: en sí la frase quiere minimizar, cambiar, alejarse de lo FRIO.........por lo tanto, no creo pertinente colocar frio :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-23 20:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"PORQUE LO FRESCO ES LO QUE GUSTA A ALGUNOS" otra opción

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24