push any blockbuster boundaries

Spanish translation: va (o exije) más allá de cualquier éxito de taquilla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push any blockbuster boundaries
Spanish translation:va (o exije) más allá de cualquier éxito de taquilla
Entered by: Eileen Banks

10:37 Nov 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: push any blockbuster boundaries
frase completa:
"Open-air screenings, cinematographic tours, and an eclectic mix of films make up a busy program which is enough to push any blockbuster boundaries"
lolamar
va (o exije) más allá de cualquier éxito de taquilla
Explanation:
:) Suerte!
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1estirar los límites del éxito de taquilla /// elevar el listón del éxito de taquilla
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4va (o exije) más allá de cualquier éxito de taquilla
Eileen Banks
3ampliar las fronteras/los limites de cualquier éxito de taquilla
bcsantos


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estirar los límites del éxito de taquilla /// elevar el listón del éxito de taquilla


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi: estirar los límites del éxito de taquilla
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zanne - Bea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
va (o exije) más allá de cualquier éxito de taquilla


Explanation:
:) Suerte!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ampliar las fronteras/los limites de cualquier éxito de taquilla


Explanation:
...

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search