KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

The reputations of the signature tourist 'musts' are well-deserved

Spanish translation: La reputación de los puntos de visita obligada para los turistas es bien merecida...


01:14 Nov 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: The reputations of the signature tourist 'musts' are well-deserved
frase completa:
The reputations of the signature tourist 'musts' are well-deserved, but the discoveries you make by getting lost in Venice's winding streets and canals are equally rewarding
lolamar
Spanish translation:La reputación de los puntos de visita obligada para los turistas es bien merecida...
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.
Selected response from:

MAG
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1La reputación de los puntos de visita obligada para los turistas es bien merecida...MAG
4La reputación de los sitios turísticos que se deben visitar por excelencia es bien merecidaMyriam Young
4las reputaciones de la firma los "musts2 del turista, son bien merecidas
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4Las atracciones turísticas más célebres tienen bien merecida su fama, pero…
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the reputations of the signature tourist 'musts' are well-deserved
La reputación de los puntos de visita obligada para los turistas es bien merecida...


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

MAG
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. ¿También "la fama"?
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the reputations of the signature tourist 'musts' are well-deserved
las reputaciones de la firma los "musts2 del turista, son bien merecidas


Explanation:
mi aporte

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the reputations of the signature tourist 'musts' are well-deserved
Las atracciones turísticas más célebres tienen bien merecida su fama, pero…


Explanation:
Could add sth. like'de visita obligada' but it seems a bit much.

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the reputations of the signature tourist 'musts' are well-deserved
La reputación de los sitios turísticos que se deben visitar por excelencia es bien merecida


Explanation:
otra opción, o también:

La reputación de los sitios turísticos más visitados por excelencia es bien merecida

¡Buena suerte!

Myriam Young
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish