KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

watery wonderlands

Spanish translation: Destinos acuáticos de ensueño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watery wonderlands
Spanish translation:Destinos acuáticos de ensueño
Entered by: Rodolfo Flores

04:27 Feb 1, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: watery wonderlands
Other popular regional sites with watery wonderlands include Antelope Point XXX at Lake Powell, Arizona; Lake Amistad, Texas, and several northern California lakes.

Muchas gracias de antemano.
LadyofArcadia
Destinos acuáticos de ensueño
Explanation:
sugerencia...saludos!
Selected response from:

Rodolfo Flores
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help! Work is so much better with all of you around :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5maravillas acuáticas
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +4Destinos acuáticos de ensueño
Rodolfo Flores
4 +3maravillas acuáticasxxxGchaho1
3 +3Maravillas acuáticasAlexW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Destinos acuáticos de ensueño


Explanation:
sugerencia...saludos!

Rodolfo Flores
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help! Work is so much better with all of you around :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Otterbach
30 mins
  -> Gracias Karin!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: tb "enclaves acuáticos de ensueño", o "parajes acuáticos de ensueño"
4 hrs
  -> Suena como otra Buena opción Deborah…gracias!

agree  Christine Walsh: Rodolfo+Deborah
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Chriswa

agree  Marta 77: bonita solución. Me gusta también parajes. Es más literario
13 hrs
  -> Hmmm...de acuerdo...gracias Marta!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maravillas acuáticas


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariselW: agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Rosa Paredes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  vale mosqueda
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
12 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Maravillas acuáticas


Explanation:
It's a matter of preference, I suppose, but this one occurred to me.

AlexW
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariselW: agree
56 mins

agree  Rosa Paredes
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
5 hrs
  -> gracias

neutral  Cristina Heraud-van Tol: I don't understand why you guys, copied my answer!
8 hrs
  -> Because we all, put the answer at the same time!

neutral  xxxGchaho1: That's right, when I posted my answer, yours was not showing up yet.
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maravillas acuáticas


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

xxxGchaho1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariselW: agree
50 mins

agree  Rosa Paredes
2 hrs

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
4 hrs

neutral  Cristina Heraud-van Tol: I don't understand why you guys, copied my answer!
8 hrs