KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

take in

Spanish translation: disfrute de...un atardecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take in
Spanish translation:disfrute de...un atardecer
Entered by: Remy Arce

20:07 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: take in
Contexts:
-Take in a sunset at.....
-...while taking in the city’s historical landmarks.
Admire, enjoy, observe???
I am translating a signed article, so I do not have the flexibility I would like. I just cannot think of a nice Spanish word. TIA to all.
Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
disfrute de...un atardecer
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, incluida Deborah. Quedan en éste los puntos, pero tomo nota de todas las demás sugerencias, por cierto, muy valiosas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15disfrute de...un atardecer
Remy Arce
4aprecieAbaz
4two options -please see belowOliver Escobar
41. Admirar/captar la belleza 2. Visitar
Laura Serván
Summary of reference entries provided
interiorizar [Oliver], asimilar la belleza [Madrid08], presenciar/saborear una hermosa puesta de solBubo Coromandus

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
disfrute de...un atardecer


Explanation:
una opción

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, incluida Deborah. Quedan en éste los puntos, pero tomo nota de todas las demás sugerencias, por cierto, muy valiosas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally Barclay: exactly what I thought of immediately :)
1 min
  -> ¡gracias sallyb36!, también fue lo primero que me vino a la mente

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
1 min
  -> ¡gracias Mirtha!

agree  Miguel Armentia: Certainly it is a nice Spanish word. Disfruta del atardecer, Remy
6 mins
  -> ¡gracias Miguel!, espero lo hayas disfrutado, yo lo haré en par de horas, ¡Saludos!

agree  Carmen Valentín
8 mins
  -> ¡gracias Carmen!

agree  Noni Gilbert
13 mins
  -> ¡gracias Noni!

agree  MikeGarcia: Pues yo disfuto de tu respuesta!
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias Miguel, Saludos!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias Beatriz!

agree  eagertolearn
2 hrs
  -> ¡gracias eagertolearn!

agree  bcsantos
2 hrs
  -> ¡gracias bcsantos!

agree  Christine Walsh: Sencillo y efectivo.
2 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Chriswa, Saludos!

agree  Alex Lago: disfrute...atardecer, ...mientras admira/visita .....
2 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Alex!

agree  Cecilia Gowar: nice take!
3 hrs
  -> ¡gracias cgowar!

agree  Pilar Díez
12 hrs
  -> gracias Pilar!

agree  Carmen Quiñones
14 hrs
  -> gracias Carmen!

agree  Laura D
16 hrs
  -> gracias Laura!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two options -please see below


Explanation:
take in a sunset at.... tomarse/pasarse un atardecer en... OR tómate/pásate un atardecer en...

while taking in the city´s historical landmarks... mientras uno/a interioriza/disfruta...

I would translate both as different in Spanish.
Good luck

Oliver Escobar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. Admirar/captar la belleza 2. Visitar


Explanation:
-Take in a sunset at..... (como tú dices admirar, asimilar la belleza, captar...)
-...while taking in the city’s historical landmarks. (visitar, incluir en el recorrido-Gran Diccionario Oxford)



Laura Serván
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprecie


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Aprecie una puesta de sol...

Abaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 17




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: interiorizar [Oliver], asimilar la belleza [Madrid08], presenciar/saborear una hermosa puesta de sol

Reference information:
I like interiorizar and asimilar as suggested by Oliver and Madrid respectively... maybe also presenciar/saborear...

When you are stuck for a word there's an excellent dictionary you can use which suggests lots of synonyms, in case you don't already know it here's a link:
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/take in.php

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131