KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

bush & beach tours

Spanish translation: excursiones al bosque y la playa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bush & beach tours
Spanish translation:excursiones al bosque y la playa
Entered by: Ines Insua

17:32 Dec 7, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: bush & beach tours
It seems to be a type of tour as it appears several times in the document describing different tours in New Zealand. Eg.: Wilderness Experience; Coromandel Day Tour; Rainforest and Gannets Day Tour

Thanks in advance!
Ines Insua
Argentina
excursiones al bosque y la playa
Explanation:
In New zealand they call bush to their native forests although much of it has been destroyed now.
Selected response from:

Susana González Tuya
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos pero leyendo la descripción de la excursión esta es la opción que más cierra.
Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3excursiones al campo y a la playa/excursiones campo & playa
Cristina Fernández
4excursiones al bosque y la playa
Susana González Tuya
3 +1excursiones a mar y selva
Denise De Pe�a
3Recorridos al monte y a la playaOliver Toogood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excursiones al campo y a la playa/excursiones campo & playa


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Cristina Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez: excursiones al campo y a la playa. ¡Saludos!
37 mins
  -> Gracias Aradai

agree  Marian Martin
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  traductorchile: no técnico para público de turismo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recorridos al monte y a la playa


Explanation:
Recorridos turísticos al monte y playa.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excursiones al bosque y la playa


Explanation:
In New zealand they call bush to their native forests although much of it has been destroyed now.

Susana González Tuya
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias a todos pero leyendo la descripción de la excursión esta es la opción que más cierra.
Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excursiones a mar y selva


Explanation:
bush es matorral, i.e. areas silvestres

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah!