KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

easy bush tracks

Spanish translation: senderos/caminos agrestes de fácil recorrido/de baja dificultad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:easy bush tracks
Spanish translation:senderos/caminos agrestes de fácil recorrido/de baja dificultad
Entered by: Ines Insua

17:36 Dec 7, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: easy bush tracks
With your knowledgeable and experienced guide, your eco-tour continues on to the lush rainforest where you hear native birdsong as you walk the easy bush tracks amongst New Zealand’s famous kauri trees and giant tree ferns.

Thanks in advance!
Ines Insua
Argentina
senderos/caminos agrestes de fácil recorrido/de baja dificultad
Explanation:
I think either "de fácil recorrido" or "de baja dificultad" would work, but propose either senderos or caminos "agrestes".

http://www.scribd.com/doc/6043088/Glosario-de-Turismo?query=...
Glosario de turismo
caminos agrestes = bush tracks

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tourism_travel/...
English term or phrase:bush tracks
Spanish translation:caminos/senderos agrestes


http://www.argentinaturismo.com.ar/ulapes/
caminatas, cabalgatas y recorridos por senderos agrestes proponen dejarse llevar por el encanto de los aires cuyanos

http://ar.groups.yahoo.com/group/ecovoluntarios/message/149
TRAVESIA POR SENDEROS AGRESTES EN SIERRA DE LAS ANIMAS

http://www.scribd.com/doc/15621846/Tourism-and-Gastronomy-Gl...
Tourism and Gastronomy Terms Glossary
caminos agrestes = bush tracks

Selected response from:

Jenniferts
Grading comment
gracias a todos por sus aportes. Elijo esta respuesta porque considero que es la más descriptiva del término en inglés.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3senderos de fácil recorrido
Fatima Alfonso Pinto
4 +1senderos/caminos agrestes de fácil recorrido/de baja dificultad
Jenniferts
4mientras pasea entre los famosos...
iBema
4senderos campestres de baja dificultad
Aradai Pardo Martínez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
senderos de fácil recorrido


Explanation:
Saludos

Fatima Alfonso Pinto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold: Senderos de arbustos de fácil recorrido
4 hrs

agree  Richard Boulter: Sure; both the first and the most concise.
8 hrs

agree  Juan Pablo Marina
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senderos campestres de baja dificultad


Explanation:
Una posibilidad...

Aradai Pardo Martínez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senderos/caminos agrestes de fácil recorrido/de baja dificultad


Explanation:
I think either "de fácil recorrido" or "de baja dificultad" would work, but propose either senderos or caminos "agrestes".

http://www.scribd.com/doc/6043088/Glosario-de-Turismo?query=...
Glosario de turismo
caminos agrestes = bush tracks

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tourism_travel/...
English term or phrase:bush tracks
Spanish translation:caminos/senderos agrestes


http://www.argentinaturismo.com.ar/ulapes/
caminatas, cabalgatas y recorridos por senderos agrestes proponen dejarse llevar por el encanto de los aires cuyanos

http://ar.groups.yahoo.com/group/ecovoluntarios/message/149
TRAVESIA POR SENDEROS AGRESTES EN SIERRA DE LAS ANIMAS

http://www.scribd.com/doc/15621846/Tourism-and-Gastronomy-Gl...
Tourism and Gastronomy Terms Glossary
caminos agrestes = bush tracks



Jenniferts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias a todos por sus aportes. Elijo esta respuesta porque considero que es la más descriptiva del término en inglés.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: good research for "senderos agrestes"
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mientras pasea entre los famosos...


Explanation:
Is it necessary to translate?

pasear conveys the idea of an easy walk and a bush track seems to be a track among bushes but the main idea seems to be that you will walk among Kauri trees

it is an idea. Otherwise any of the other answers would do, I reckon

iBema
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish