KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

holiday luncheon

Spanish translation: Almuerzo de fin de Año


20:09 Dec 20, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Leisure
English term or phrase: holiday luncheon
Tengo más de un ejemplo. ¿Cómo le dirían en España a este "almuerzo para las fiestas", o "almuerzo de fin de año"? Tener en cuenta este tipo de comidas en un ámbito empresarial, empleados de la compañía, etc.
____________________________________________________________

Holiday Luncheon
Sunday, December 12, 2010
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
Doors Open at 10:30 a.m.
Lunch Service 1:00 p.m.
$45.00 Per Person
(Tables of 10 Available - $450.00)
For Tickets, Please call
Susan Orkus (504) 833-7853 or (504) 914-8714
For Additional Information Call Claire Garin, Chairperson (504) 296-9114
Donations Needed for Silent Auction, Parade of Prizes, Tug-A-Tiger-Tail
______________________________________________________________

Mark you calendars, this year’s Holiday Luncheon is scheduled for Thursday, December 21st. In past years, it has been held on the last day of exam week; however, this year that day is also the last scheduled work day for many employees before the holiday break. In an effort to allow for the most people to attend the Holiday Luncheon, it was moved to Thursday, in anticipation that some employees may wish to take Friday off to get a head start on the holiday break.
Also, we are looking for volunteers to be Santa and the elves for this year’s luncheon. If you are interested, please contact Debbie Fitzpatrick at 274-3245.
More information will be forthcoming, but for now, please mark your calendars!
_______________________________________________________________
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Spanish translation:Almuerzo de fin de Año
Explanation:
Es la traduccion mas acertada.
Selected response from:

Phoebe Anne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Almuerzo de fin de Año
Phoebe Anne
4 +3Almuerzo de fin de año
Cecilia Rey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Almuerzo de fin de año


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Dutra: de acuerdo, es lo que se estila en esta época, sea cual sea el día exacto.
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood: for sure :)
2 hrs

agree  Fernando E. Rey: you were first...
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Almuerzo de fin de Año


Explanation:
Es la traduccion mas acertada.

Phoebe Anne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Dutra
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood: for sure :)
2 hrs