KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

carrying capacity

Spanish translation: capacidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrying capacity
Spanish translation:capacidad
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:19 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: carrying capacity
eventually, however, the rate of increase in visitor numbers will decline as levels of carrying capacity are reached.
polilla
capacidad
Explanation:
Omitir "carrying" es igual.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capacidad instalada
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1capacidad
Henry Hinds
5capacidad de transporte
nimrodtran
4 +1capacidad de carga
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidad


Explanation:
Omitir "carrying" es igual.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 day3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidad de carga


Explanation:
otra posibilidad... si quiere ser más explícito

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: Me gusta esta sugerencia
4 mins
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidad instalada


Explanation:
Es decir, la capacidad máxima nominal de la que se dispone dentro de la infraestructura y el equipamiento actuales para absorber y prestar servicio a los turistas. El número de hoteles y de camas es uno de los indicadores típicos de la capacidad instalada en el sector turístico.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
31 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacidad de transporte


Explanation:
no sé si hace falta más explicación; prefiero "transporte" a carga, ya que se trata de - supuestamente - seres humanos Y niños.... ;-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:05:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la respuesta de Valentín me hace dudar; si fuese \"capacidad instalada\", ¿no habrían puesto \"hosting capacity\" o algo así?

A mí me parece que se refiere a la capacidad de los medios de transporte de trasladar gente (incluso niños ;-)))

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish