KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

but rather

Spanish translation: sino//en lugar de ello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but rather
Spanish translation:sino//en lugar de ello
Entered by: xxxOso

18:40 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: but rather
the new market may be not the allocentric section of the population, but rather a specific interest or activity group
polilla
sino//en lugar de ello
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9sino
Henry Hinds
5 +7"sino más bien..."falagan
5 +3sino//en lugar de elloxxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sino


Explanation:
...SINO un grupo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No es \"si no\" como lo pone mucha gente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 01:14:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una de las soluciones clásicas de la traducción:

SINO = BUT RATHER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 01:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ojalá que todo fuera tan fácil.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
0 min
  -> Gracias, Osito, lo que cuenta es estar de acuerdo.

agree  Montse de la Fuente
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Montse.

agree  Marian Greenfield
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Maria Sampedro
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Noreta.

agree  xxxIno66
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Ino.

agree  Damian Cassani
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Damián.

agree  posada: si
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Posada.

agree  Vinny: Absolutely, it is indeed "sino".
2 days6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vinny.

agree  Celina Inones Fortin: tan claro como el agua
2 days19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Celina.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sino//en lugar de ello


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Igual mi aval.
3 mins
  -> Chorromil gracias, cumpa ¶:^)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes
18 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Michael ¶:^)

agree  xxxIno66
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ino66 ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"sino más bien..."


Explanation:
...así lo veo yo.


falagan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: si.. dado el "may be" anterior..
1 hr
  -> Gracias, linacasanov :-)

agree  ingridbram: totalmente de acuerdo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, ingridbram :-)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, María :-)

agree  Maika
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maika :-)

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marsha :-)

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: sí, sí, totalmente de acuerdo
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias, RVSA! :-)

agree  jipozzi
1 day22 hrs
  -> Gracias, jipozzi :-)