KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

package tourism

Spanish translation: Paquetes Turísticos


03:18 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: package tourism
with a profile of the renewal strategy taking place in that archetypal high-rise resort and much maligned symbol of package tourism
polilla
Spanish translation:Paquetes Turísticos
Explanation:
-"Ofrece paquetes turisticos con destino a la Selva Alta "
Selected response from:

Mile13
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Paquetes Turísticos
Mile13
4 +5turismo de paquete
posada
5turismo vendido/promocionado en paquetesAna Barra
4turismo organizadolincasanova
2turismo de viaje organizado
Jesus Murillo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Paquetes Turísticos


Explanation:
-"Ofrece paquetes turisticos con destino a la Selva Alta "

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
0 min

agree  Christina Green
1 min

agree  andy37
1 min

agree  Andrea Ali
9 mins

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4 hrs

agree  virginia ferreira
4 hrs

agree  Fabricio Castillo
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
turismo de paquete


Explanation:
Segun el contexto, utilizan el publicitado "paquete turistico" en una forma despectiva o negativa.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuanManuel
8 mins

agree  spammer
25 mins

agree  Ramón Solá: paqueteSSSSS
1 hr

agree  Begoña Yañez: Si, "paquetes"
5 hrs

agree  Maika
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
turismo de viaje organizado


Explanation:
en contraposición al turismo de alto poder adquisitivo

Jesus Murillo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turismo vendido/promocionado en paquetes


Explanation:
otra opción

Ana Barra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turismo organizado


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish