KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

beach boredom

Spanish translation: hastío de playas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beach boredom
Spanish translation:hastío de playas
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

12:51 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: beach boredom
an ageing and more sophisticated tourist market increasingly interested in new holiday experiences rayther than the sun and beach product of the mediterranean mass tourist resorts; a creeping movement of "beach boredom" is now taking hold
polilla
hastío de playas
Explanation:
...; se está notando una creciente sensación de "hastío de playas". Ya era hora, ahora vengan a visitar el Glaciar Perito Moreno, Patagonia Sur!!!! ;-) ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hastío de playas
Fabricio Castillo
5"aburrimiento/tedio playero"Veronica Vazquez
4 +1tedio / aburrimiento playero (de la playa)
TransMark
5la playa es aburrida
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la playa es aburrida


Explanation:
suerte,

Maria

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tedio / aburrimiento playero (de la playa)


Explanation:
Por ejemplo...

TransMark
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Jesús.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hastío de playas


Explanation:
...; se está notando una creciente sensación de "hastío de playas". Ya era hora, ahora vengan a visitar el Glaciar Perito Moreno, Patagonia Sur!!!! ;-) ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"aburrimiento/tedio playero"


Explanation:
Podria ser una opcion para asi denominar al movimiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien \"hastío playero\"

Veronica Vazquez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6