KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

COASTAL DRIFT

Spanish translation: ...derrubio costanero...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COASTAL DRIFT
Spanish translation:...derrubio costanero...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

06:22 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: COASTAL DRIFT
sand is periodically imported from further down the coast in the fight against coastal drift
polilla
...derrubio costanero...
Explanation:
Es la expresión rigurosamente científica. El fenómeno se conoce mejor, sin embargo, como "erosión de la arena por el oleaje"...

HTH.
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...derrubio costanero...
Ramón Solá
5en luchar contra el montón costal
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en luchar contra el montón costal


Explanation:
ЎBuena suerte, polilla!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...derrubio costanero...


Explanation:
Es la expresión rigurosamente científica. El fenómeno se conoce mejor, sin embargo, como "erosión de la arena por el oleaje"...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
11 mins
  -> Grazie mille, Silvina!