KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

bedspaces // tourist beds

Spanish translation: plazas (hoteleras)


08:52 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: bedspaces // tourist beds
the complex of mass market resorts on the southern tip of the island, with some 200.000 bedspaces, in fact, the second highest concentration of tourist beds in spain
polilla
Spanish translation:plazas (hoteleras)
Explanation:
ref Diccionario de términos de turismo yd e ocio. Ed Ariel

Se puede decir camas, claro, pero el término 'técnico' es este
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plazasSilvina Baztán Cerruti
4 +1plazas (hoteleras)
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plazas (hoteleras)


Explanation:
ref Diccionario de términos de turismo yd e ocio. Ed Ariel

Se puede decir camas, claro, pero el término 'técnico' es este

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: eso es!
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plazas


Explanation:
También podría ser "plazas hoteleras".

Silvina Baztán Cerruti
Italy