KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

compressed staff positions

Spanish translation: puestos de personal limitados / reducidos / con funciones reducidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compressed staff positions
Spanish translation:puestos de personal limitados / reducidos / con funciones reducidas
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

17:38 Sep 6, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel service
English term or phrase: compressed staff positions
Esta es una pregunta de una evaluación de hotelería y turismo



Positions that are usually scheduled to work regardless of the occupancy level of the hotel are called:
a. compressed staff positions
b. variable staff positions
c. shared staff positions
d. fixed staff positions
nandacaicedo
puestos de personal limitados / reducidos / con funciones reducidas
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puestos de personal con mayor numero de funcionesLuis Aguilar
4personal mínimo
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3 +1puestos de personal limitados / reducidos / con funciones reducidas
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puestos de personal limitados / reducidos / con funciones reducidas


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
38 mins
  -> Viniendo de usted, tanto más agradecido.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal mínimo


Explanation:
:) Saludos, Marta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2011-09-06 18:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una aclaración: "personal mínimo [necesario]"

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puestos de personal con mayor numero de funciones


Explanation:
este termino se refiere que las funciones del personal se dividen entre un menor número de personas y por lo tanto están compresas y comprimidas.

Luis Aguilar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish