KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Break

Spanish translation: pausa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Break
Spanish translation:pausa
Entered by: Remy Arce

00:16 Sep 10, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel service
English term or phrase: Break
Which of the following is the last step in the wash cycle of a load of laundry?
a. extract
b. break
c. flush
d. rinse
nandacaicedo
pausa
Explanation:
http://www.tuboda.com/seccionesmr/lineablanca/selblanca4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-10 01:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...display con reloj, teclas de inicio, pausa, ventanas transparentes con jaladera, tinas de acero inoxidable."
http://www.whirlpool-service.com.mx/comofuncionalavaut.html
"NOTA: La lavadora hace una pausa entre cada ciclo. Estas pausas son normales para el funcionamiento de la lavadora."
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pausa
Remy Arce
4lavado principal (alcalino)
Charles Davis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
break
pausa


Explanation:
http://www.tuboda.com/seccionesmr/lineablanca/selblanca4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-10 01:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...display con reloj, teclas de inicio, pausa, ventanas transparentes con jaladera, tinas de acero inoxidable."
http://www.whirlpool-service.com.mx/comofuncionalavaut.html
"NOTA: La lavadora hace una pausa entre cada ciclo. Estas pausas son normales para el funcionamiento de la lavadora."

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
7 mins
  -> ¡gracias Teresa!, ¡buen fin de semana!

agree  Viviana Paddrik
19 mins
  -> ¡gracias Viviana!, ¡buen fin de semana!

agree  anademahomar
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias Ana!, ¡buen fin de semana!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
6 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Beatriz!, ¡un hermoso fin de semana!

agree  isabel murillo
7 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Isabel!, ¡buen fin de semana!

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
8 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Ruth!, ¡buen fin de semana!

agree  Victoria Frazier: Fuen fin de semana, Remy!
18 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Victoria!, ¡que lo disfrutes también!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break
lavado principal (alcalino)


Explanation:
Estaba a punto de añadir mi "agree" a la respuesta de Remy: en el lenguaje cotidiano, "break" significa "pausa", y como las lavadoras hacen pausas durante el ciclo del lavado (la mía hace muchas, a veces bastante prolongadas), parece de lo más evidente que éste debe de ser su sentido aquí. Pero al investigar el tema, descubro que no es así, y que en la jerga de las lavadoras industriales, "break" significa otra cosa.

He aquí unas referencias que apuntan a su verdadero sentido:

"EDRO Dyna Wash.
➢ 60, 100, or 200LB Models
➢ Automatic Operation using Standard Navy Wash Formulas.
➢ Chemicals used: automatically dispensed Ecolab solid detergent.
➢ Typical wash cycle: Break / suds, drain, flush / suds, drain, low speed extract, rinse, drain, rinse, drain, high speed extract"
https://www.mynavyexchange.com/ship_stores_cd/Presentations/...

Esto indica que "break" es la primera etapa del ciclo; "suds" (literalmente "espuma de jabón") suena a lavado.

Sin embargo, otras fuentes indican que "break" viene después de "flush":

"6.3.2 Based on the preceding criteria, some or all of the following processes may be included in the wash formula:
6.3.2.1 Flush—A high-level bath for a short period of time prior to the break. Flushes generally are used for conditioning textiles before subsequent baths and for removing loose soils.
6.3.2.2 Break (Break Suds)—The first wash chemical bath. In light and medium-soil formulas, all of the surfactant/detergent and alkali to be used in the entire formula is generally added to the washer in the break bath.
6.3.2.3 Suds—A bath occurring between the break and ensuing steps. Suds baths are carried out at low water levels, usually with hot or warm water. If alkali or detergent isn’t added on these additional suds baths, they are referred to as carryover.
6.3.2.4 Carryover (Carryover Suds)—A cleaning step in a laundry formula in which no supplies are added, but supplies previously added are retained for use.
6.3.2.5 Rinse—High water-level bath or baths following the carryover and preceding the sour or finishing bath. During rinsing the final portions of loosened soils are removed along with the bulk of the washing compounds used in laundering. Rinses are used to cool down the wash load. Except for antichlors, chemicals are usually not added to rinse.
6.3.2.6 Sour Bath—Normally the final bath in the laundering process. The purpose for the sour (or acid) bath is to neutralize the alkalinity of the water in the textiles before removing them from the machine for finishing."
http://download.lww.com/wolterskluwer_vitalstream_com/PermaL...

Aquí también "break" viene después de "flush":
http://www.mountville.eu/TechTips.aspx

Así pues, deduzco que "break" significa el lavado principal y "flush" el prelavado. En el "break" se echa todo el detergente, más surfactantes. "Extract" es el centrifugado. En los procesos de lavado industrial, los lavados son alcalinos, y después viene un enjuaguado ácido para neutralizar.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52