KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

coastal reports

Spanish translation: centro turístico costero / balneario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coastal resorts
Spanish translation:centro turístico costero / balneario
Entered by: Christine Walsh

23:27 Sep 21, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: coastal reports
Es una web de traslados al aeropuerto.

"Many coastal reports in Portugal can be reached using our private and shared airport transfer services."

Muchas gracias.
Cristina Fernández
Spain
centro turístico costero / balneario
Explanation:
Debe referirse a esto
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coastal resorts
Viviana Paddrik
3 +5centro turístico costero / balneario
Christine Walsh
4 +2complejos turísticos costeros
Jairo Payan
5Centro turístico de playaElda Munguia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coastal resorts


Explanation:
No sera un error tipografico y es en realidad resorts?

Viviana Paddrik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 min
  -> Gracias Beatriz

agree  Elda Munguia
15 mins
  -> Gracias Elda

agree  CARMEN MAESTRO
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
centro turístico costero / balneario


Explanation:
Debe referirse a esto

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Saludos, Christine. : )
4 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Mónica. Saludos retribuidos

agree  Charles Davis
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. Makes me feel a bit guilty though: perhaps it should be non-pro!

agree  isabel murillo
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Isabel. Saludos :)

agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias! Saludos :)

agree  Victoria Frazier: Long time no see....
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks Victoria. We must have been busy :) Saludos

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centro turístico de playa


Explanation:
:)

Elda Munguia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complejos turísticos costeros


Explanation:
Asumiendo el evidente error de digitación

Ubicado en la Serra da Monchique, alejado de los complejos turísticos costeros, este hotel con spa termal es un lugar ideal para el descanso y el relax.
http://www.ciao.es/Villa_Termal_Das_Caldas_De_Monchique_Spa_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-22 03:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resort: complejo turístico

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGracia Navas: "Complejo" es más correcto que "centro".
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Gracia, efectivamente. Hay miles de centros turísticos que no son "resorts"

agree  Ana Garrido
4 days
  -> Gracias Ana