KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

luxurists

Spanish translation: (Los verdaderos) amantes del lujo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:luxurists
Spanish translation:(Los verdaderos) amantes del lujo
Entered by: CARMEN MAESTRO

13:35 Sep 30, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: luxurists
Contexto:

Affluent people, for the most part, define and perceive luxury not as a lot of expensive stuff or over-the-top travel, but as the pinnacle of prosperity, wealth, achievement, and accomplishment. True luxurists do not merely aspire, but rather wish to be inspired. Luxury is about reducing choice and increasing purpose. Luxury in excess is being replaced by luxury as a highly curated experience. Luxury is about more than a number or a credit card spend; it’s about being made to feel like you have access.”

Gracias!
Carolina Barrenechea
(Los verdaderos) amantes del lujo
Explanation:
Mi propuesta
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
Muy buena opcion! Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10(Los verdaderos) amantes del lujo
CARMEN MAESTRO
4entendidos en lujo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4sibaritas
M. Marta Moreno Lobera


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(Los verdaderos) amantes del lujo


Explanation:
Mi propuesta

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Muy buena opcion! Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo: Es perfecto! Jo, ya me gustaría a mí!
1 min
  -> no serás tú una de esas!!! jaja ! Gracias!

agree  Ximena Diaz
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Ximena

agree  Antoni Morey i Pasqual
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Antoni

agree  Charles Davis
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Charles

agree  Patricio León
32 mins
  -> GRACIAS PATRICIO!

agree  anademahomar
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  ClaraVal
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Abaz
16 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Verónica Lassa: Yes!
23 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sibaritas


Explanation:
Otra opción. Parece que es una clientela muy refinada, que tiene en cuenta los placeres de la vida ("highly curated experience") más que el lujo por el lujo ("more than a number or a credit card spend").

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosa Paredes: sibarita es más general, se refiere a queine aman el placer en general
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entendidos en lujo


Explanation:
Se buscan: «entendidos del lujo» para vivir lo mejor de Gran Bretaña londonpressservice.org.uk/lps/creativedesign/item/es.../134300.htm... por ambas empresas, va dirigida fundamentalmente a viajeros internacionales de entre 35 y 55 años, considerados «entendidos en lujo», ...

Italia y sus nuevas formas de saborear el arte contemporáneowww.edicionesgaf.cl/sist_italia/SI_6...creada para los entendidos en lujo, con artículos pulidos a mano para conseguir una gran perfección.





Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208