KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

a boilermaker

Spanish translation: calderero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a boilermaker
Spanish translation:calderero
Entered by: Angel Biojo

23:06 Feb 3, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Drinks
English term or phrase: a boilermaker
...a boilermaker is considered one drink and may be sold to a single patron.

NOTE: I know what a boilermaker is (a glass of beer with a shot of whiskey served on the side), I just don't know how to say it in Spanish.
Angel Biojo
United States
calderero
Explanation:
that's what i've found
Selected response from:

Erika Di Dio
Grading comment
Gracias Erika.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1El boilermaker
eski
4calderero
Erika Di Dio
4caladerero
Isabel Conde
3pedo de gorilaRuth Wöhlk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedo de gorila


Explanation:
lo llamabamos así

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El boilermaker


Explanation:
http://www.coctelybebida.com/articulo/boilermaker/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-04 00:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Creo que este es uno de esos cocteles que ha estado siempre presente en mis peores borracheras, alejate de él si quieres no perder las riendas, ahora bien, si lo que buscas es fiesta y descontrol el Boilermaker es infalible.

Se trata de un coctel con cerveza bien fácil de preparar, sin cocteleras ni otras historias, simplemente pides una pinta de cerveza y un chupito de whiskey, vodka o tequila. Esta última es mi opción favorita, aunque por lo general el Boilermaker se sirve con whiskey.



Leer mas: http://www.coctelybebida.com/articulo/boilermaker/#ixzz1lNB4...

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Isabel: don't drink too many if you want to stay upright! Have a great weekend. eski :))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caladerero


Explanation:
Fíjate en este enlace que tiene varios cocteles de cerveza. Tal vez calderero sea sólo una de las posibilidades.


    Reference: http://www.multilingualarchive.com/ma/enwiki/es/Beer_cocktai...
Isabel Conde
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calderero


Explanation:
that's what i've found

Erika Di Dio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Erika.