KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Cut off

Spanish translation: terminar/detener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cut off
Spanish translation:terminar/detener
Entered by: Angel Biojo

03:29 Feb 4, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Bartending
English term or phrase: Cut off
METHOD FOR CUTTING PATRONS OFF

NOTE: This refers to how a waiter or a barman can refuse service to a drunk customer.
Angel Biojo
United States
terminar/detener
Explanation:
...el servicio al cliente ebrio.
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Remy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7No servirle más (alcohol)
Javier Wasserzug
4Métodos para dejar de vender/negar/limitar la venta de bebidas alcohólicasanademahomar
4rehuir (la venta de alcohol)
Isabel Conde
4cortar
Erika Di Dio
4terminar/detener
Remy Arce


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cut off
No servirle más (alcohol)


Explanation:
Suspenderle el alcohol
Dejar de servirle...

Javier Wasserzug
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: dejar de servirle is what I would say
1 hr

agree  CARMEN MAESTRO: Dejar de servir
2 hrs

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Ditto
5 hrs

agree  isabel murillo
7 hrs

agree  Montserrat S.
7 hrs

agree  teresa quimper
13 hrs

agree  Ion Zubizarreta
1 day11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut off
terminar/detener


Explanation:
...el servicio al cliente ebrio.

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Gracias Remy.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut off
cortar


Explanation:
i would use "cortar"

Erika Di Dio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut off
rehuir (la venta de alcohol)


Explanation:
another option

Isabel Conde
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut off
Métodos para dejar de vender/negar/limitar la venta de bebidas alcohólicas


Explanation:
.....a clientes ebrios.

Otra opción.
Creo que es importante hacer esta aclaración. Al decir "cut off" se entiende que es en contra de la voluntad del cliente, ya que los cantineros tienen el deber de no vender más alcohol a un cliente que ya ha consumido demasiados tragos.

anademahomar
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Anademahomar.