KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

fast-breaking waters

Spanish translation: rompientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fast-breaking waters
Spanish translation:rompientes
Entered by: Pablo Cruz Font

03:16 Nov 18, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: fast-breaking waters
The beach itself has pebbles rather than sand and is popular with surfers who enjoy its fast-breaking waters.

Lo único que se me ocurre es: sus aguas turbulentas o que rompen rápido.
xxxellablues1
rompientes
Explanation:
es un término que se usa bastante en surf

Presentación CD MGP: Preservación de las rompientes y la Cultura del Surf

http://www.surfrider.org.ar/?p=4391
Selected response from:

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5rompientes
Pablo Cruz Font
4 +1aguas embravecidasSara Ruiz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aguas embravecidas


Explanation:
Las aguas turbulentas estaría genial si fuera en un río, para el mar se suele usar embravecido.

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rompientes


Explanation:
es un término que se usa bastante en surf

Presentación CD MGP: Preservación de las rompientes y la Cultura del Surf

http://www.surfrider.org.ar/?p=4391

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  InesV
56 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Susana G.: "Asturias es un lugar ideal para surfear todo el año. Con rompientes para todos los gustos y una costa variopinta donde la imprevisibilidad de la próxima ola..."
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana!

agree  Phoenix III: Me gusta.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phoenix III

agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
10 hrs
  -> Danke!