KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

guest

Spanish translation: huésped / cliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guest
Spanish translation:huésped / cliente
Entered by: Intergraf

19:31 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotels
English term or phrase: guest
that is, guests at a hotel
hexe
huésped / cliente
Explanation:
DRAE: huésped 2. m. y f. Persona alojada en un establecimiento de hostelería.

Collins: huésped sustantivo masculino y femenino
(en casa, hotel) guest

cliente sustantivo masculino y femenino
[de hotel] guest

T.
Selected response from:

Intergraf
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2clienteCristóbal del Río Faura
4 +1huésped / clienteIntergraf


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cliente


Explanation:
los clientes de un hotel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-04 19:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o huésped

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Intergraf: Agree on both. Sorry, didn't see your addition of "huésped" when I went looking for quotes.
6 mins
  -> No matter

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huésped / cliente


Explanation:
DRAE: huésped 2. m. y f. Persona alojada en un establecimiento de hostelería.

Collins: huésped sustantivo masculino y femenino
(en casa, hotel) guest

cliente sustantivo masculino y femenino
[de hotel] guest

T.

Intergraf
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
8 hrs