KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

floorplan

Spanish translation: vista en planta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floorplan
Spanish translation:vista en planta
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

18:18 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotels
English term or phrase: floorplan
for context visit http://www.biras.com/floorplan.htm
and you'll understand by seeing the drawings. I'm sorry I have to do it this way.
hexe
vista en planta
Explanation:
Dado el contexto, y que a esta dimensionalización se le llama "elevación en planta" en el argot arquitectónico, pienso que esta sería una manera apropiada para el caso.
Buena uerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 18:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrías escribir: Suites: Vista en planta
o vista en planta de nuestras suites, o algo parecido.
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Claudia!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vista en planta
Sp-EnTranslator
5 +1plano de planta
David Russi
5plano
Carlos González-Rivera, CT
5Piantina
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plano


Explanation:
Se trata de un mapa pequeño que ilustra la estructura itnerna de una edificación.

Carlos González-Rivera, CT
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plano de planta


Explanation:
Una posibilidad


    Reference: http://www.emvtoledo.es/azucaica_lalegua/planos_lalegua.htm
    Reference: http://www.paisajismoargentino.com/proyectos/5.htm
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: exactly
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Piantina


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-05 18:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of \"Piantina\" with pictures:

http://italiano.babyhotel.at/preise/preise_zimmer_winter.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-05 18:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops.... I got the wrong language pair - though \'twas into Italian :-)

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vista en planta


Explanation:
Dado el contexto, y que a esta dimensionalización se le llama "elevación en planta" en el argot arquitectónico, pienso que esta sería una manera apropiada para el caso.
Buena uerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 18:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrías escribir: Suites: Vista en planta
o vista en planta de nuestras suites, o algo parecido.


Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Claudia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr
  -> Salud, y buen fin de semana!