KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

outreach

Spanish translation: promoción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outreach
Spanish translation:promoción
Entered by: natynaoko

18:04 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: outreach
assess, the impact of any educational programmes provided, such as guided walks and seek to extend their outreach
natynaoko
promoción
Explanation:
En el sentido de ¨difusión¨ como dice Buadog, tambén es buena la respuesta.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alcance
buadog
5Divulgación
Maria Luisa Duarte
5alcanceCristina Canivell
5Difusión, Extensión, Promoción, Alcance
Hardy Moreno
4promoción
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcance


Explanation:
o difusión también valdría en este contexto

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamazia: En el contexto mostrado, me parece más ajustado "alcance".
3 days 17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alcance


Explanation:
de babylon

Cristina Canivell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoción


Explanation:
En el sentido de ¨difusión¨ como dice Buadog, tambén es buena la respuesta.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Divulgación


Explanation:
Divulgación - Outreach

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Difusión, Extensión, Promoción, Alcance


Explanation:
Difusión, Extensión, Promoción, Alcance

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8