parking space

Spanish translation: parking

11:53 Jun 13, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Es una reseña de un hotel
English term or phrase: parking space
Hola, estoy traduciendo una reseña para un hotel y en ella se menciona que el hotel ofrece un “parking space” por habitación.
Estoy buscando la traducción más estándar para que funcione en todo Latam y la población hispana de EEUU. En Venezuela sería puesto de estacionamiento, en Colombia parqueo. En Miami también serviría parqueo. No sé si estos serían adecuados para el resto de Latam. ¿Saben de un término que se adapte mejor a la region ?

Mil gracias
AINOA ELGUEZABAL UZKANGA
Spain
Spanish translation:parking
Explanation:
Según Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Como Spanglish en los Estados Unidos.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cajón de estacionamiento
Bárbara Gama
3puesto de aparcamiento
Ana Vozone
3parking
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
Yo usaría "estacionamiento" porque creo que se entendería en todas partes
Apolonia Dermit

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parking


Explanation:
Según Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Como Spanglish en los Estados Unidos.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puesto de aparcamiento


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="puesto de aparcamiento"&oq="...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cajón de estacionamiento


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia para latam sería ésta.

Bárbara Gama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Juan Jacob: Claro.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan!




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: Yo usaría "estacionamiento" porque creo que se entendería en todas partes

Reference information:
https://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/aparcarestacionarparquea...

Apolonia Dermit
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search