KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Last year I went to the Netherlands to visit my friend Hayo

Spanish translation: el año pasado fui a Holanda a visitar a mi amigo Hayo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Last year I went to the Netherlands to visit my friend Hayo
Spanish translation:el año pasado fui a Holanda a visitar a mi amigo Hayo
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

11:33 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Last year I went to the Netherlands to visit my friend Hayo
- preterite tense
Phire
el año pasado fui a Holanda a visitar a mi amigo Hayo
Explanation:
´...
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5el año pasado fui a Holanda a visitar a mi amigo Hayo
Penelope Ausejo
5 +4el año pasado fui a los Países Bajos a visitar a mi amigo Hayo
María López Gromaz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
last year i went to the netherlands to visit my friend hayo
el año pasado fui a Holanda a visitar a mi amigo Hayo


Explanation:
´...

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 mins
  -> Thx Isabelle :)

agree  Ltemes
1 hr
  -> Thx Ltemes :)

agree  mariadelsol: agree
1 hr
  -> Thx maria del sol :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Thx Nora :)

agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs
  -> Thx Ana Juliá :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
last year i went to the netherlands to visit my friend hayo
el año pasado fui a los Países Bajos a visitar a mi amigo Hayo


Explanation:
m.

María López Gromaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
18 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri: Sí, Países Bajos.
2 hrs

agree  Katty Ossa
2 hrs

agree  Helenka
4 days