KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

bedroomed pool

Spanish translation: ...de un dormitorio junto a la piscina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bedroomed pool
Spanish translation:...de un dormitorio junto a la piscina
Entered by: Mapi

21:34 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: bedroomed pool
A friendly owner/operated property right on the beach in Arorangi. 4 x Beach Front Villas, 2 x Superior one bedroomed Pool, 2 x two bedroomed Superior Pool and 4 x Pool units all self-contained with all facilities. Crusoe’s Bar and Restaurant situated next to the footprint pool adds to the perfect setting for a relaxing holiday. Shops, and restaurants nearby with the bus stopping at the front door. Castaways offers real value and specialises in personal service.
an
see note
Explanation:
I have the feeling this has nothing to do with a swimming pool, but rather with grouping or combining elements in a single compact unit, like a studio, either with one or two bedrooms and more or less features to make it Superior or regular. I was in a similar place in Thailand, and they juast called it bungalow.

My problem is I can't think of another word to define it. Hope it helps though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-10 00:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: APARTAMENTO de 1 ó 2 habitaciones JUNTO A la piscina

OK, after thinking about it got to the conclussion that whoever wrote it should find another job, but anyway, since it mentions both the beach and the footprint pool (nice one: con forma de huella del pie?) this could mean after all that some of the units are either BY the pool or by sea. The fact that it mentions \"all self-contained with all facilities\" means that it is definitely something destined to self-catering, either with one or two bedrooms or open plan studio. If your target audience is Spain, one term we use a lot for this type of holiday residence is \"apartamento\", so I would say something like:

Superior one bedroomed Pool = Apartamento Superior de un dormitorio junto a la piscina (de 2, y tipo estudio para las otras opciones respectivamente)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-10 00:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: dormitorio mejor que habitaciones
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Apartamento Superior de un dormitorio junto a la piscina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dormitorio con piscina
Judy Rojas
5pool goes with units
moken
3see note
Mapi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dormitorio con piscina


Explanation:
2 habitaciones nivel Superior de un dormitorio al lado de la piscina
2 habitaciones nivel Superior de dos dormitorios al lado de la piscina



Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pawlik: just "con piscina", isn't it? It's just a question of (bad) punctuation.
1 hr
  -> Yes. Thank you pawlik

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lazuluna

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hola Ricardo!! Qué bueno haberte conocido personalmente :-)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena. El sentimiento es mutuo ;-)

agree  Refugio
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see note


Explanation:
I have the feeling this has nothing to do with a swimming pool, but rather with grouping or combining elements in a single compact unit, like a studio, either with one or two bedrooms and more or less features to make it Superior or regular. I was in a similar place in Thailand, and they juast called it bungalow.

My problem is I can't think of another word to define it. Hope it helps though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-10 00:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: APARTAMENTO de 1 ó 2 habitaciones JUNTO A la piscina

OK, after thinking about it got to the conclussion that whoever wrote it should find another job, but anyway, since it mentions both the beach and the footprint pool (nice one: con forma de huella del pie?) this could mean after all that some of the units are either BY the pool or by sea. The fact that it mentions \"all self-contained with all facilities\" means that it is definitely something destined to self-catering, either with one or two bedrooms or open plan studio. If your target audience is Spain, one term we use a lot for this type of holiday residence is \"apartamento\", so I would say something like:

Superior one bedroomed Pool = Apartamento Superior de un dormitorio junto a la piscina (de 2, y tipo estudio para las otras opciones respectivamente)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-10 00:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: dormitorio mejor que habitaciones

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Apartamento Superior de un dormitorio junto a la piscina

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pool goes with units


Explanation:
hi an,

the reason you can't understand the phrase is that "pool" in each case operates as an adjective of "units". see if you can understand it when you read it like this:

2 x Superior one bedroomed Pool units, 2 x two bedroomed Superior Pool units and 4 x Pool units

esentially, the correct translation imho is the one Mapi gave you - "junto a la piscina."

if the text gives you any further insight, i would try to replace "units" for "apartamentos", "cabañas" or "bungalows" to make it sound more appealing. in the last case, where it just says "pool units", without specifying bedrooms, it is highly possible that they are "studio" units, which you can just translate as "estudios"

by the way, during a short 4-month period, i worked for a place here in the canary islands, running a similar sort of resort and that's how they referred to their "units"

since this sort of phrase construction is fairly common and punctuation is not very good, i suggest you make a mental note of it in case you have further examples in this or future texts. ;O)

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104