KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

life hook

Spanish translation: gancho de rescate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life hook
Spanish translation:gancho de rescate
Entered by: havett

11:46 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: life hook
A minimum of two life safety rings, each connected to a rope that extends to over half the width of the pool, and one ***life hook***, are provided in a prominent position in the pool area

Muchas gracias a todos
Cristina Canivell
gancho de rescate
Explanation:
Es un gancho que sirve para *pescar* a un bañista en apuros.
Saludos, Havett.
Selected response from:

havett
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, havett
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gancho de rescatehavett
5 +1gancho de seguridad
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gancho de rescate


Explanation:
Es un gancho que sirve para *pescar* a un bañista en apuros.
Saludos, Havett.

havett
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, havett

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Harmony
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias Xen ; )

agree  lilfurquet
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gancho de seguridad


Explanation:
Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.uniovi.es/marina/utils/diccionario/s_ENGLISH.htm
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hnanor
1 hr