KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

depresión geológica longitudinal

Spanish translation: longitudinal geological depression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depresión geológica longitudinal
Spanish translation:longitudinal geological depression
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

18:21 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: depresión geológica longitudinal
La provincia de Salta se ubica en la Región del Noroeste Argentino. Los paisajes son infinitos, van de la aridez del suelo de La Puna, a la frondosa vegetación de la selva del norte de la provincia, hasta 50 especies de árboles por hectárea y cientos de variedades de pájaros, pasando por los rojos tonos de los cerros de los Valles Calchaquíes. Estos valles son una extensa depresión geológica longitudinal en cuyo fondo corren el Río Calchaquí de norte a sur y el Río Santa María de sur a norte.

my draft translation: .....and hundred kinds of birds flying over the red soil of the Valles Calchaquíes (Calchaquies Valleys). These valleys are a vast xx the Calchaquí River, which stretches from north to south, and the Santa María River, which runs from south to north.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
longitudinal geological depression
Explanation:
Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2longitudinal geological depression
Leopoldo Gurman
4longitudinal geological depression
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longitudinal geological depression


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 12:18:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

un comentario: no entiendo por qué si la respuesta es exactamente la misma, los puntos va a la que se ingresó en segundo término.

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depresión geológica longitudinal
longitudinal geological depression


Explanation:
Saludos =:)


    Reference: http://www.personaladventure.com.ar/detSelvaTucumanaEnglish....
Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krasiva
1 min
  -> Gracias krasiva!

agree  MultiLang.Pro
31 mins
  -> Gracias Ana!