Dessert Reception

Spanish translation: Recepción con postres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dessert Reception
Spanish translation:Recepción con postres
Entered by: Graciela Fondo

16:35 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Social Events
English term or phrase: Dessert Reception
IT is a report about an upcaming event in September 2005. It says: "highlights will include the fundraising event and a Presidents' Dessert Reception".
Graciela Fondo
Recepción con postres
Explanation:
Una recepción donde se brindan diferentes clases de postres.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
I used this one which suited to the context I had. Many thanks for your prompt help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Recepción con postres
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3recepción con mesa de dulces
juani


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dessert reception
Recepción con postres


Explanation:
Una recepción donde se brindan diferentes clases de postres.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I used this one which suited to the context I had. Many thanks for your prompt help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dessert reception
recepción con mesa de dulces


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search