KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Pick up container at

Spanish translation: recoja el contenedor en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rick up container at
Spanish translation:recoja el contenedor en
Entered by: David Russi

18:17 Jun 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Pick up container at
to dispatch a driver to pick up a container
Heidi
recoja el contenedor en
Explanation:
recoja el contenedor en
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5recoja el contenedor en
David Russi
5 +1enviar a un camionero para levantar/ o ir a buscar un contenedor
Sandy T
4"enviar a un camionero...
Beta Cummins
4Recoja el recipiente en...xxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pick up container at
recoja el contenedor en


Explanation:
recoja el contenedor en

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins

agree  etale
7 mins

agree  Daniela Monti
45 mins

agree  marybro
1 hr

agree  Hebe Martorella
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recoja el recipiente en...


Explanation:
A suggestion.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-14 18:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pick up= recoja

container
1   recipiente, envase: a milk container, un envase de leche
2   Transp contenedor
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pick up container at
enviar a un camionero para levantar/ o ir a buscar un contenedor


Explanation:
o para ir a buscar un contenedor a tal dirección

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby!!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick up container at
"enviar a un camionero...


Explanation:
para recoger (o colectar) un contenedor en"

Otra sugerencia
Suerte!

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese