KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

end-of-runaway facility

Spanish translation: instalación adecuada para la situación específica


13:45 Nov 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
English term or phrase: end-of-runaway facility
end-of-runaway facility
Because we can offer this service in an end-of-runaway facility, with tecnicians working overnight, our clients can provide much faster service to their own customers.
(context is logistics)
xxxPerfect Spa
Spanish translation:instalación adecuada para la situación específica
Explanation:
No es lo mismo, pero es igual :)
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1en una instalación de jornada ininterrumpida
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
5en una incesante industria/planta de jornada vespertinaSer
4Una instalación en el (dentro del, cerca al ) aeropuerto.
Esther Hermida
4instalación adecuada para la situación específica
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4instalación al final de la pista de aterrizaje / despegue
Robert INGLEDEW
4Instalación dedicada
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
2Is it runaway or runway?gyuris


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalación al final de la pista de aterrizaje / despegue


Explanation:
Runway is the landing strip of an Airport. They say they are nearer than anyone to offer technical service, because they are next (at the end of) the landing strip (of the airport).
Runway is also translated as carrillera (track for cranes), but this does not seem to be the case.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
The question has nothing to do with airplane landing. Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The question has nothing to do with airplane landing. Thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalación adecuada para la situación específica


Explanation:
No es lo mismo, pero es igual :)

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
gracias

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en una incesante industria/planta de jornada vespertina


Explanation:
This is a though one. The concept is clear of the endless service the facility provides or can provide. The literal translation doesn't help either, however I think a word as incesante can help or jornada vespertina in the sense of evening and night shift.

Industria refers to the whole process as a whole, no only to the infraestructure. this a broader concept and gives the efect in the business world.

planta de jornada vespertina implies only the shifts, you will have to asses the rythm that these toideas would give to the text you are working on.

Ser
United States
Grading comment
the meaning is not this Thanks anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the meaning is not this Thanks anyway

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Is it runaway or runway?


Explanation:
If it is "runway" then it is in an airport environment: complejo de final de pista. But I suspect it might not be an aviation related term here. It needs better clarification as to which specific industry is this activity related.

gyuris
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en una instalación de jornada ininterrumpida


Explanation:
I agree with Ser that the literal translation doesn't help since as you stated it the context is logistic.
I think that the idea is that they want to say that they work 24 hrs.
I hope this helps you.
Good luck!

Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
14 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una instalación en el (dentro del, cerca al ) aeropuerto.


Explanation:
Me parece que a eso se refiere.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instalación dedicada


Explanation:
a ver si estoy te ayuda

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14