KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

nevertheless

Spanish translation: sin embargo / no obstante / aun así / a pesar de eso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nevertheless
Spanish translation:sin embargo / no obstante / aun así / a pesar de eso
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

06:48 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
English term or phrase: nevertheless
Nevertheless, there will be many advantages offered by high-speed travel in the twenty-first century
Polly
Sin embargo / No obstante / Aún así
Explanation:
=O) good luck
Selected response from:

Lilian Severo Dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Sin embargo / No obstante / Aún así
Lilian Severo Dos Santos
5sin embargo, no obstante, a pesar de eso
lcmolinari
4Sin embargo,
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4a pesar de todoshowtime


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Sin embargo / No obstante / Aún así


Explanation:
=O) good luck

Lilian Severo Dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: >:) yep!
2 mins

agree  carpman22
5 mins

agree  Michel34
10 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Hola, Lila! :-)
13 mins

agree  Egmont: Con todo,...
17 mins

agree  Laurent Slowack
34 mins

agree  olv10siq
36 mins

agree  Irene Vidal
40 mins

agree  Myrtha
1 hr

agree  Leo van Zanten
2 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
3 hrs

agree  Ser
3 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs

agree  JH Trads
7 hrs

agree  pzulaica
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin embargo, no obstante, a pesar de eso


Explanation:
All 3 are perfectly viable, personally I prefer using sin embargo


    none needed
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pesar de todo


Explanation:
saludos, Maria

showtime

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sin embargo,


Explanation:
"Sin embargo" es una frase preposicional que introduce una excepcion a lo dicho anteriormente, es decir que "a pesar de (lo dicho anteriormente) el viaje de alta velocidad en el siglo 21 ofrecera muchas ventajas ....

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish