KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

U.S. and state route number

Spanish translation: número de las rutas nacionales y estatales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:U.S. and state route number
Spanish translation:número de las rutas nacionales y estatales
Entered by: Marcelo González

17:31 Oct 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / traffic
English term or phrase: U.S. and state route number
Shall I say número de las rutas nacionales o federales y las estatales? Thanks a lot.
Carolina Grupe
número de las rutas nacionales y estatales
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-30 17:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, "rutas" is the best option, since it's a very general term, encompassing both "autopistas" and "carreteras."

Good luck, Carolina :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
mil gracias Marcelo, siempre me salvas de alguna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8número de las rutas nacionales y estatales
Marcelo González
5 +2Número de Ruta Federal y Estatal
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
u.s. and state route number
número de las rutas nacionales y estatales


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-30 17:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, "rutas" is the best option, since it's a very general term, encompassing both "autopistas" and "carreteras."

Good luck, Carolina :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
mil gracias Marcelo, siempre me salvas de alguna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itatiencinas
10 mins
  -> muchas gracias, itatiencinas!

agree  Refugio: quite so
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth :-)

agree  Marina Soldati
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina :-)

agree  Idoia Echenique
43 mins
  -> muchas gracias, idoiae!

agree  VRN
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, VRN :-)

agree  oroborus
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, mi agree por no abusar de las mayúsculas... :-)
2 hrs
  -> Sí, no hay que abusar de las mayúsculas. :-) Muchas gracias, Tomás!

agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, sandraargentina!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
u.s. and state route number
Número de Ruta Federal y Estatal


Explanation:
Porque en EE.UU. existen rutas (carreteras) federales y estatales, siendo así la forma de distinguirlas.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Yeah
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.