KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

stop on a dime

Spanish translation: parar en seco


21:01 Oct 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / traffic - phrase
English term or phrase: stop on a dime
However, it does not provide “Super Brakes” allowing a vehicle to stop on a dime under all circumstances ....
Is there a phrase, I can´t find it or does it refer just to the coin?Thanks
Carolina Grupe
Spanish translation:parar en seco
Explanation:
See references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-31 21:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To "stop on a dime" is an expression meaning, to be able to come to a dead stop, or to stop right away (i.e., without skidding).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-31 21:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To "stop on a dime" is an expression meaning, to be able to come to a dead stop, or to stop right away (i.e., without skidding).
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13parar en secoRobert Forstag
3frenar sobre una moneda
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frenar sobre una moneda


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Me parece una traducción textual que no significa nada en español.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
parar en seco


Explanation:
See references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-31 21:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To "stop on a dime" is an expression meaning, to be able to come to a dead stop, or to stop right away (i.e., without skidding).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-31 21:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To "stop on a dime" is an expression meaning, to be able to come to a dead stop, or to stop right away (i.e., without skidding).



    Reference: http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/entry?lb=e...
    Reference: http://www.zonabasket.com/documento.php?id=00059
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Drzewieniecki
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Joanna and Irene.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso.

agree  Carlos Segura
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  juliacgs
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Julia.

agree  Satto (Roberto): Pararse en la cabeza tocayo..
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto. Que hubo?

agree  Aldo De Marco: "parar de golpe"
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  Juan Jacob: Chispas, llego 2 horas 9 minutos tarde. Parar o frenar en seco, sí señor.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Idoia Echenique: Para un vehículo, mejor "frenar en seco", como apunta Juan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ido.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. Totalmente de acuerdo. Aunque también pienso que "frenar en seco".
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomas.

agree  Chris Williams: also to stop very very quickly.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Ramon Inglada
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ramon.