KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

non-asset-owning company

Spanish translation: empresa sin activos propios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-asset-owning company
Spanish translation:empresa sin activos propios
Entered by: Lusobras

14:43 Dec 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
English term or phrase: non-asset-owning company
As XXX is largely a non-asset-owning company, we exercise our ethical and environmental principles through careful selection of suitable subcontractors in line with our overall environmental and quality objectives.
Rikke
empresa sin activos propios
Explanation:
exp
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias y un saludo,

Rikke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2empresa sin activos propioscarpman22
5Empresa sin activos
Irecu
5Compañía no poseedora de activosAna Segura
4compañía que no persigue/pone el énfasis la posesión de activosJH Trads
4empresa sin activos
Egmont
4compañía que no persigue/pone el énfasis en la posesión de activosJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresa sin activos


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empresa sin activos propios


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias y un saludo,

Rikke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
29 mins
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compañía que no persigue/pone el énfasis la posesión de activos


Explanation:
....ejercitamos nuestros principios éticos así como medioambientales por medio de una cuidadosa selección de subcontratistas convenientes que se ajusten a nuestros objetivos en cuanto a medioambiente y calidad

Hi Rikke,
every company has assets, they can be more or less in quantity or in quality.
In this case we understand the co. does not have a lot of tangible assets, like vessels for instance, but sure they have an office, which, although small, is an asset. Morover, they sure have intangible assets, as the goodwill for instance. That is why I think that we cannot translate by :"que no tiene activos" or "carente de activos". The co. has assets but it is not its goals to build tangible assets...

HTH



    exp. bus, fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compañía que no persigue/pone el énfasis en la posesión de activos


Explanation:
just adding "en" after énfasis



HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compañía no poseedora de activos


Explanation:
Puesto que XXX ha sido durante mucho tiempo una empresa no poseedora de activos, hacemos incapié en nuestros principios éticos y ambientales a través de una cuidada selección de sub-prestatarios que compartan nuestros principios de preservación del medio ambiente y de búsqueda de la calidad.

Ana Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Empresa sin activos


Explanation:
o "compañía que no posee activos"


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish