KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

bank shipment

Spanish translation: envio bancario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bank shipment
Spanish translation:envio bancario
Entered by: Robert Forstag

18:12 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: bank shipment
1. Written release authorization by the respective xxx or yyy origin, delivered personally, telegraphed, telexed, scanned as email attachment or sent by facsimile transmission and the appropriate answerback or confirmation of successful transmission is received, or sent by overnight courier.

G. It is agreed that no ***bank shipment*** or Letter of credit (L/C) shipment can be released by destination office without written authorization of bank authority or presentation of duly endorsed bill of lading.
Lida Garcia
Peru
envio bancario
Explanation:
Clearly it seems to refer to a form of payment. See references.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1envio bancarioRobert Forstag
5embarque (del banco)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embarque (del banco)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envio bancario


Explanation:
Clearly it seems to refer to a form of payment. See references.

Suerte.


    www.iawj.org/member/appform.pdf -
    Reference: http://www.losaticos.com/cusco_peru/07-reservations
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaelena5
1 day9 hrs