KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Intersection downstream

Spanish translation: cruce situado más adelante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intersection downstream
Spanish translation:cruce situado más adelante
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

10:02 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Bus lanes
English term or phrase: Intersection downstream
Impacts on general traffic were very limited, with no reduction in capacity of average speeds, as the limiting factor of general traffic flow was a set of traffic lights at the intersection downstream.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
intersección (cruce) situado más adelante
Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo yo. El atasco se produce en los semáforos de un cruce más adelante...
Selected response from:

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias por esta propuesta, Idoia, y perdona el retraso en puntuarla, creía que ya lo había hecho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intersección (cruce) situado más adelante
Idoia Echenique
4intersección aguas abajo
patricia scott
3en la glorieta/cruce/intersección posterior (en el sentido/corriente/dirección del tráfico)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intersection downstream
intersección (cruce) situado más adelante


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo yo. El atasco se produce en los semáforos de un cruce más adelante...

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias por esta propuesta, Idoia, y perdona el retraso en puntuarla, creía que ya lo había hecho.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Olga.

agree  Egmont
42 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM :)

agree  Susana Budai
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intersection downstream
intersección aguas abajo


Explanation:
Si hablamos de barcos... No tengo claro si son bus lanes de calle...


patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intersection downstream
en la glorieta/cruce/intersección posterior (en el sentido/corriente/dirección del tráfico)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216