KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

jaywalking, jaywalk

Spanish translation: cruce imprudente de una calle


01:52 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Driver's Ed. Manual
English term or phrase: jaywalking, jaywalk
Es un manual para conductores. Lo traduje como "cruzar imprudentemente" pero quisiera saber si hay otra palabra mejor.

... you may be cited if you choose to "Jaywalk". "Jaywalking" is crossing a street between adjacent intersections that are controlled by traffic control signal devices or police officers where there is not crosswalk.
Ginnett Zabala
United States
Spanish translation:cruce imprudente de una calle
Explanation:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: jaywalking
Spanish translation: cruce imprudente de una calle
Entered by: xxxOso
- Browse KOG in pair

12:39am Jan 31, 2004 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Float: ON | OFF
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - unspecified
English term or phrase: jaywalking
jaywalking in Spanish
Thanks!
Gracias!
Bruno

Flag or filter this asker:

cruce imprudente de una calle
Hola Bruno,
Según el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 00:49:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jaywalking s. (fam.) cruce imprudente de una calle
jaywalk v.i. (fam.) cruzar imprudentemente una calle
jaywalker s. (fam.) peatón imprudente que cruza la calle en medio del tránsito
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
United States

Note from asker to answerer
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cruce imprudente de una calle
Robert Copeland
5 +2Cruzar la calle sin usar el cruce de peatones
Anabel Granados
4 +2cruzar la calzada imprudentementeVanesa Camarasa
5cruzar la calle sin usar el paso de cebra
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
4cruzar fuera de la senda peatonalxxxElChe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cruzar la calle sin usar el cruce de peatones


Explanation:
You may want to try "cruzar la calle sin usar el cruce de peatones." I know it's long, but that's what came to mind.

Anabel Granados
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  kironne
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cruce imprudente de una calle


Explanation:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: jaywalking
Spanish translation: cruce imprudente de una calle
Entered by: xxxOso
- Browse KOG in pair

12:39am Jan 31, 2004 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Float: ON | OFF
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - unspecified
English term or phrase: jaywalking
jaywalking in Spanish
Thanks!
Gracias!
Bruno

Flag or filter this asker:

cruce imprudente de una calle
Hola Bruno,
Según el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 00:49:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jaywalking s. (fam.) cruce imprudente de una calle
jaywalk v.i. (fam.) cruzar imprudentemente una calle
jaywalker s. (fam.) peatón imprudente que cruza la calle en medio del tránsito
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
United States

Note from asker to answerer
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer





Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Kironne!

agree  megane_wang: Sí: con paso de peatones o sin él, es un cruce imprudente
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  JoseAlejandro: you got it, brutha'!
15 hrs
  -> Jose, gracias!!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruzar fuera de la senda peatonal


Explanation:
otra

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cruzar la calzada imprudentemente


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang: Sí: con paso de peatones o sin él, es un cruce imprudente
4 hrs
  -> Garcias Megane

agree  JoseAlejandro: nice, sista'!
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Jose

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cruzar la calle sin usar el paso de cebra


Explanation:
Bueno, cada país prefiere usar sus propios términos y acá se usa más decir "paso de cebra", en todo caso, si usas cruce imprudente, creo que está bien


    Reference: http://www.txoriherri.com/pasocebra.html
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish