KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

stowed in hold very joined, lap edges

Spanish translation: estibad@s en bodega muy junt@s, bordes internos solapados y dañados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stowed in hold very joined, lap edges
Spanish translation:estibad@s en bodega muy junt@s, bordes internos solapados y dañados
Entered by: neskatxoa

08:33 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Hoja de observaciones de carga
English term or phrase: stowed in hold very joined, lap edges
Coils stowed in hold very joined, inner lap edges damaged.
neskatxoa
estibad@s en bodega muy junt@s, bordes internos solapados y dañados
Explanation:
lap [to]

4. to lay (something) partly over something underneath; lay (things) together, one partly over another; overlap.

(dictionary.com)
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estibad@s en bodega muy junt@s, bordes internos solapados y dañados
psicutrinius
4 -1hélices(o turbinas) atadas muy proximas, bordes interiores dañadosMarco Federhen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hélices(o turbinas) atadas muy proximas, bordes interiores dañados


Explanation:
Dependendo de qué màs haya, se pueden variar las primeras opciones

Marco Federhen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  psicutrinius: "coils" son bobinas, no hélices
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estibad@s en bodega muy junt@s, bordes internos solapados y dañados


Explanation:
lap [to]

4. to lay (something) partly over something underneath; lay (things) together, one partly over another; overlap.

(dictionary.com)


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=lap
psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Gracias, avrvm

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia