KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

"low clearance"

Spanish translation: altura restringida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"low clearance"
Spanish translation:altura restringida

20:44 Nov 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: "low clearance"
Looking for the Spanish translation of "low clearance" as would be seen on a warning sign for a parking garage. Or when describing urban settings as having "low clearances" in regards to the trucking industry and vehicle heights.
Duane Boldt
altura restringida
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I had used "espacios libres bajos" It is for a general sign without the height restriction number actually written on it. I believe I will use your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2altura restringida
Henry Hinds
4vehículos: altura máxima permitida
Mariel Grimoldi
3poca distancia desde el suelo
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poca distancia desde el suelo


Explanation:
Clearance
A clearance can refer to:

in engineering and safety, a physical distance or space tolerance, as in a truck (lorry), train or boat under a bridge as well as a train in a tunnel (see structure gauge and loading gauge).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-06 20:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.babylon.com

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
altura restringida


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks. I had used "espacios libres bajos" It is for a general sign without the height restriction number actually written on it. I believe I will use your answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very good. Thanks for the answer. I believe it is better than the "espacios libres bajos" that I had used belfore.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Diana Montano:
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diana.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehículos: altura máxima permitida


Explanation:
This is what I see written on the road signs when a bridge is ahead.
You can try new combinations with this idea which will be all right!

Mariel Grimoldi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish